Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13a-55
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 13a-55 - Right-of-way of property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway or a highway any portion of which is discontinued or abandoned
Property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, shall have a right-of-way for all purposes for which a public highway may be now or hereafter used over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway, provided such right-of-way has not been acquired in conjunction with a limited access highway.
(1959, P.A. 674, S. 3; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 55; P.A. 85-227; P.A. 90-142, S. 1, 2.)
Constitutionality of statute upheld; access rights of owners of property abutting discontinued or abandoned highways discussed. 188 Conn. 336. Cited. 192 C. 663; 218 C. 65. Plaintiffs' request for injunction requiring removal of a traffic gate erected by defendant, town of Berlin, to control access to and from an abandoned public road was denied because continued use of the gate did not cause plaintiffs irreparable harm; plaintiffs' use of road was minimal and therefore outweighed by defendant's need to provide a safe environment for its residents. 259 C. 83. Cited. 17 CA 476. Statute not applied retroactively. 22 CA 285. Cited. 26 Conn.App. 785; 35 Conn.App. 398. Section alters common law consequences of discontinuance of a public highway; prior to statute, discontinuance extinguished both public easement of travel and private easement of access, but after statute, public easement ceases but private easement of abutting owners continues. 127 CA 16. Cited. 44 CS 189. After enactment of statute, public easement over discontinued or abandoned highways ceases, but private easement remains. 47 CS 418.