Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state with respect to the following items:
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-412
* * *
The express mention in a statute of one exemption precludes reading others into it. 134 Conn. 295 . Cited. 168 Conn. 597 ; 174 C. 419 ; 205 C. 761 ; 212 C. 454 ; 213 Conn. 365 ; 216 Conn. 17 ; 220 Conn. 749 ; 222 Conn. 49 ; 228 Conn. 375 ; 231 Conn. 315 ; 238 Conn. 761 ; 242 Conn. 599 . Cited. 24 Conn.App. 72 . Cited. 18 CS 286 ; 43 Conn.Supp. 253 ; 44 CS 328 . Subdiv. (1) (former Subsec. (a)): Goods procured by plaintiff but with title passing immediately to government held exempt. 145 Conn. 161 . Cited. 198 Conn. 413 ; 210 Conn. 401 ; Id., 413. Agent of a tax-exempt municipality is eligible for the exception afforded its disclosed principal. 236 Conn. 613 . Where plaintiff purchased facilities to be turned over to the federal government under certain conditions, and no relationship of agency was shown, it was not entitled to exemptions. 19 Conn.Supp. 333 . Cited. 39 Conn.Supp. 234 . Subdiv. (8) (former Subsec. (h)): In order to achieve "charitable organization" status, organization must not only have a charitable purpose but must achieve its purpose through funds derived from benevolence of private sources. 170 Conn. 556 . Cited. 231 C. 378. Cited. 9 Conn.App. 448 . Cited. 41 Conn.Supp. 469 . Subdiv. (11) (former Subsec. (k)): Critical factor is whether intent is to buy an individual's skills or a tangible end product of those skills; personal service exemption inapplicable to salable tangible end product. 176 Conn. 604 . Cited. 202 Conn. 412 . Subdiv. (13) (former Subsec. (m)): Just because restaurant does not sell coleslaw by weight does not mean it is not a bulk sale and exempt from sales tax; 3 or more pieces of fish as "take-out" constitutes a meal, the sale of which is therefore subject to sales tax. 47 CA 694 . Subdiv. (18) (former Subsec. (r)): Under former statute exempting such materials used in an industrial plant "in the process of the manufacture of tangible personal property to be sold", word "process" indicates an intention to include any use made of property as a necessary preliminary to delivery of finished product; raw materials used directly in manufacture of products for sale, as distinguished from their use in procuring plaintiff's engineering services, held exempt. 145 Conn. 176 . Cited. 178 C. 493 . Preprints of advertising matter do not become ingredient or component part of newspaper thus precluding applicability of statutory exemption. 183 Conn. 566 . "Clearwells" are exempt from sales and use tax under section. 206 C. 337 . Cited. 30 Conn.Supp. 309 . Subdiv. (19) (former Subsec. (s)): Gross receipts derived by dental laboratories from sales of dentures to licensed dentists are exempt from sales tax. 148 C. 94 . Subdiv. (34) (former Subsec. (hh)): A component part of a machine must constitute a machine in and of itself or be purchased in conjunction with a machine in order to be exempt from sales and use tax. 204 Conn. 122 . Cited. Id., 137. Transformation of raw water into finished potable water at company's treatment plant does not constitute "manufacturing" within meaning of section. 206 Conn. 337 . Subdiv. (78): Subpara. (A)(ii) does not specify that predominant use of machinery and equipment must be in direct connection with manufacturing, therefore the "predominant use" requirement is satisfied, and the exemption may be taken, if the machinery and equipment are used in research and development with respect to, or in furtherance of, manufacturing tangible personal property. 297 C. 540 .