Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-264
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 12-264 - Tax on gross earnings. Registration of gas sellers. Return
(a)
(1) Prior to July 1, 2022, each (A) municipality, or department or agency thereof, or district manufacturing, selling or distributing gas to be used for light, heat or power, (B) company the principal business of which is man
* * *
(A) Each company described under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section shall, on or before the last day of January, April, July and October of each year, render to the Commissioner of Revenue Services a return on forms prescribed or furnished by the commissioner and signed by its treasurer or the person performing the duties of treasurer, or by an authorized agent or officer, specifying (i) the name and location of such company or municipal utility, (ii) the amount of gross earnings from operations for the quarter ending with the last day of the preceding month, (iii) the gross earnings from the sale or rental of appliances using water, steam, gas or electricity and the cost of such appliances sold, cost to be interpreted as net invoice price plus transportation costs of such appliances, (iv) the gross earnings from all sales for resale of water, steam, gas and electricity, whether or not the purchasers are public service corporations, municipal utilities, located in the state or subject to the tax imposed under this chapter, (v) the number of miles of water or steam pipes, gas mains or electric wires operated by such company or municipal utility within this state on the first day and on the last day of the calendar year immediately preceding, and (vi) the number of miles of water or steam pipes, gas mains or electric wires wherever operated by such company or municipal utility on said dates. Gas pipeline and gas transmission companies that do not manufacture or buy gas in this state for resale in this state shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 208 and shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter and chapter 212a.
(B) Each municipality, or department or agency thereof, or district manufacturing, selling or distributing gas to be used for light, heat or power shall, on or before the last day of January, April, July and October of each year until and including July 31, 2022, render to the Commissioner of Revenue Services a return on forms prescribed or furnished by the commissioner and signed by its treasurer or the person performing the duties of treasurer, or by an authorized agent or officer, specifying the information set forth in subparagraphs (A)(i) to (A)(vi), inclusive, of this subdivision.
(2) No person, firm, corporation or municipality that is chartered or authorized by this state to transmit or sell gas within a franchise area shall transmit gas for any person that sells gas to be used for light, heat or power to an end user or users located in this state, unless such seller has registered with the Department of Revenue Services for purposes of the tax imposed under this chapter. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to the transmission of gas for any seller that is a gas company, as defined in section 16-1, municipal gas utility established under chapter 101 or any other gas utility owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under any general statute or any public or special act, or a gas pipeline or gas transmission company subject to the provisions of chapter 208.
(3) The Commissioner of Revenue Services may make public the names and addresses of each person that sells gas to be used for light, heat or power to an end user or users located in this state and has registered with the Department of Revenue Services for purposes of the tax imposed under this chapter, and that is not a gas company, as defined in section 16-1, a municipal gas utility established under chapter 101 or any other gas utility owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under any general statute or any public or special act, or a gas pipeline or gas transmission company subject to the provisions of chapter 208.
(c)
(1) Each electric distribution company, as defined in section 16-1, or municipality, or department or agency thereof, or district manufacturing, selling or distributing electricity to be used for light, heat or power, providing electric transmission services, as defined in section 16-1, or electric distribution services, as defined in section 16-1, shall pay a quarterly tax upon its gross earnings in each calendar quarter at the rate of (A) eight and one-half per cent of its gross earnings from providing electric transmission services or electric distribution services allocable to other than residential service, and (B) six and eight-tenths per cent of such gross earnings from providing electric transmission services or electric distribution services allocable to residential service.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, gross earnings from providing electric transmission services or electric distribution services shall include (A) all income classified as income from providing electric transmission services or electric distribution services, as determined by the Commissioner of Revenue Services in consultation with the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority, and (B) the competitive transition assessment collected pursuant to section 16-245g, other than any component of such assessment that constitutes transition property as to which an electric distribution company has no right, title or interest pursuant to subsection (a) of section 16-245h, the systems benefits charge collected pursuant to section 16-245l, the conservation adjustment mechanisms charged under section 16-245m, and the assessments charged under section 16-245n. Such gross earnings shall not include income from providing electric transmission services or electric distribution services to a company described in subsection (c) of section 12-265.
* * *