Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-145d
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 10-145d - State board regulations for teacher certificates. Certification of school business administrators; membership in teachers' retirement system; applicability of teacher tenure law. Certification of computer science teachers. Applicability of elementary education and comprehensive special
* * *
(a) The State Board of Education shall, pursuant to chapter 54, adopt such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 10-144o, 10-145 a to 10-145 d, inclusive, 10-145 f and 10-146 b. Such regulations shall provide for (1) the establishment of an appeal panel to review any decision to deny the issuance of a certificate authorized under section 10-145b; (2) the establishment of requirements for subject area endorsements; (3) the extension of the time to complete requirements for certificates under section 10-145b; (4) the establishment of requirements for administrator and supervisor certificates; (5) the composition of, and the procedures to be utilized by, the assessment teams in implementing the beginning educator program; (6) procedures and criteria for issuing certificates to persons whose certificates have lapsed or persons with non-public-school or out-of-state teaching experience; (7) the criteria for defining a major course of study; (8) a requirement that on and after July 1, 1993, in order to be eligible to obtain an initial educator certificate with an elementary endorsement, each person be required to (A) complete a survey course in United States history comprised of not fewer than three semester hours, or its equivalent, or (B) achieve a satisfactory evaluation on the appropriate State Board of Education approved subject area assessment; and (9) a requirement that on and after July 1, 2004, in order to be eligible to obtain an initial educator certificate with an early childhood nursery through grade three or an elementary endorsement, each person be required to complete a comprehensive reading instruction course comprised of not less than six semester hours, or its equivalent. Such regulations may provide for exceptions to accommodate specific certification endorsement areas.
(b) The State Board of Education shall, pursuant to chapter 54, adopt regulations to provide standards for the certification of school business administrators. Such regulations shall make provision for certification requirements to be met by either (1) completion of prescribed courses of study or (2) such other experience as the state board shall deem appropriate for the position of school business administrator. Any person serving in the position of school business administrator on July 1, 1983, shall be considered as having met all requirements for certification. The regulations shall also contain standards to certify individuals who hold certification from a state other than Connecticut.
(c) Any individual certified as a school business administrator after July 1, 1983, pursuant to regulations adopted by the State Board of Education in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section shall not be deemed to be eligible for membership in the teachers' retirement system solely by reason of such certification, provided any such individual who holds a regular teacher's certificate issued by the State Board of Education shall not be excluded from membership in said system.
(d) Any individual certified as a school business administrator pursuant to regulations adopted by the state board in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, shall not be deemed to be included in the definition of "teacher" in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 10-151 solely by reason of such certification, provided any such individual who holds a regular teacher's certificate issued by the State Board of Education and is employed as a teacher, principal, supervisor or school superintendent shall not be excluded from such definition.
(e) Not later than July 1, 2020, the State Board of Education shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to provide standards for the certification of computer science teachers. Such regulations shall create a computer science endorsement and make provision for certification requirements to be met by either (1) completion of prescribed courses of study, or (2) such other experience as the state board shall deem appropriate.
(f)
(1)
(A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, (i) an endorsement issued prior to July 1, 2013, to teach elementary education grades one to six, inclusive, shall be valid for grades kindergarten to six, inclusive, and (ii) for the period commencing July 1, 2013, until June 30, 2025, for such an endorsement issued between July 1, 2013, and June 30, 2025, the endorsement shall be valid for grades one to six, inclusive, except such an endorsement issued between July 1, 2013, and July 1, 2017, to any student who was admitted to and successfully completes a teacher preparation program, as defined in section 10-10a, in the certification endorsement area of elementary education on or before June 30, 2017, shall be valid for grades kindergarten to six, inclusive.
(B) The Commissioner of Education may permit, upon the request of a superintendent, any person who holds such endorsement issued between July 1, 2017, and June 30, 2025, to teach kindergarten for one school year. The commissioner may, upon the request of such superintendent, permit such person who so taught kindergarten under such endorsement for one school year to teach kindergarten an additional school year.
(C) An endorsement to teach elementary education grades one to six, inclusive, or an endorsement to teach elementary education grades kindergarten to six, inclusive, issued prior to July 1, 2025, shall be valid for grades prekindergarten to six, inclusive.
(D) An endorsement to teach elementary education issued on and after July 1, 2025, shall be valid for grades prekindergarten to six, inclusive.
(2) An endorsement to teach comprehensive special education grades one to twelve, inclusive, shall be valid for grades prekindergarten to twelve, inclusive. On and after September 1, 2013, any (A) certified employee applying for a comprehensive special education endorsement, or (B) applicant for an initial, provisional or professional educator certificate and a comprehensive special education endorsement shall achieve a satisfactory score on the reading instruction examination approved by the State Board of Education on April 1, 2009, or a comparable reading instruction examination with minimum standards that are equivalent to the examination approved by the State Board of Education on April 1, 2009.
(3) On and after July 1, 2024, the following endorsements issued prior to or on or after July 1, 2024, and for grades seven to twelve, inclusive, shall be valid for grades four to twelve, inclusive: Biology, business, chemistry, earth science, English, French, German, general science, history and social studies, Italian, Latin and classical humanities, Mandarin Chinese, mathematics, Portuguese, physics, Russian, Spanish and any other world language.
* * *