Current through 2024 Public Law 457
Section 6-16-7 - Remedies of creditor(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in § 6-16-8, may obtain: (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim;(2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee available under applicable law; and(3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure:(i) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property;(ii) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or(iii) Any other relief the circumstances may require.(b) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.Amended by 2018 Pub. Laws, ch. 236,§ 2, eff. 7/2/2018.Amended by 2018 Pub. Laws, ch. 141,§ 2, eff. 7/2/2018.P.L. 1986, ch. 438, § 2; P.L. 1988, ch. 84, § 5.