Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 276 § 33A
Current through Chapters 1 to 249 and Chapters 253 to 255 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 276:33A - Use of telephone in places of detention
The police official in charge of the station or other place of detention having a telephone wherein a person is held in custody, shall permit the use of the telephone, at the expense of the arrested person, for the purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be informed forthwith upon his arrival at such station or place of detention, of his right to so use the telephone, and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter.