Current through Chapters 1 to 249 and Chapters 253 to 255 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 265:26C - Definition of "entice''; enticement of child under age 16; punishment(a) As used in this section, the term "entice" shall mean to lure, induce, persuade, tempt, incite, solicit, coax or invite.(b) Any one who entices a child under the age of 16, or someone he believes to be a child under the age of 16, to enter, exit or remain within any vehicle, dwelling, building, or other outdoor space with the intent that he or another person will violate section 13B, 13B1/2, 13B 3/4, 13F, 13H, 22, 22A, 22B, 22C, 23, 23A, 23B, 24 or 24B of chapter 265, section 4A, 16, 28, 29, 29A, 29B, 29C, 35A, 53 or 53A of chapter 272, or any offense that has as an element the use or attempted use of force, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years, or in the house of correction for not more than 2 years, or by both imprisonment and a fine of not more than $5,000.Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 26C
Amended by Acts 2010 , c. 267, §§ 62, 63, 64 eff. 11/5/2010.Added by Acts 2002 , c. 385, § 3, eff. 2/25/2003.