Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185 § 3A
Current through Chapter 244 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 185:3A - [Effective 3/1/2026] Permit session of the land court department; jurisdiction; transfer of actions; assignment of cases; case management; mediation
* * *
with respect to any permit or approval concerning the use or development of real property but in all such cases of claims (a) to (d), inclusive, only if the underlying project or development involves: (i) not less than 25 dwelling units; (ii) the construction or alteration of not less than 25,000 square feet of gross floor area; (iii) the construction or alteration of a Class I renewable energy generating source as defined in subsection (c) of section 11F of chapter 25A; or (iv) the construction or alteration of an energy storage system as defined in section 1 of chapter 164.
[Effective 3/1/2027The permit session shall have original jurisdiction, concurrently with the superior court department, over civil actions in whole or part: (a) based on or arising out of the appeal of any municipal, regional or state permit, order, certificate or approval, or the denial thereof, concerning the use or development of real property, including without limitation appeals of such permits, orders, certificates or approvals, or denials thereof, arising under or based on or relating to chapter 21, sections 61 to 62H, inclusive, of chapter 30, chapters 30A, 40A to 40C, inclusive, 40R, 41, 43D, 91, 131, 131A, or sections 4 and 5 of chapter 249, or chapter 665 of the acts of 1956; or any local bylaw or ordinance; (b) seeking equitable or declaratory relief (i) designed to secure or protect the issuance of any municipal, regional or state permit or approval concerning the use or development of real property or (ii) challenging the interpretation or application of any municipal, regional or state rules, regulations, statutes, laws, bylaws, ordinances concerning any permit or approval; (c) claims under section 6F of chapter 231, or for malicious prosecution, abuse of process, intentional or negligent interference with advantageous relations or intentional or negligent interference with contractual
* * *
concerning the use or development of real property but in all such cases of claims (a) to (d), inclusive, only if the underlying project or development iinvolves either 25 or more dwelling units or the construction or alteration of 25,000 square feet or more of gross floor area or both..
Notwithstanding any other general or special law to the contrary, any action not commenced in the permit session, but within the jurisdiction of the permit session as provided in this section, may be transferred to the permit session, upon motion by any party to the chief justice of the trial court. There shall be a presumption against more than one transfer of a case between any departments of the trial court. If a party to an action commenced in or transferred to the permit session claims a valid right to a jury trial. Then the action shall be transferred to the superior court for a jury trial.
Each case filed in the permit session shall be assigned to a single judge from the commencement to the conclusion of the case. The judge assigned to the case will hold all hearings and preside at the trial, except in the case of death, disability, expiration of judicial appointment to the permit session or emergency.
At the time of filing, all cases in the permit session shall be assigned to 1 of the following tracks: 12 months to trial, Average or A Track; 9 months to trial, Fast or F Track; or 6 months to trial, Accelerated or X Track. Particular classes of cases shall be assigned to each of these tracks in accordance with rules established by the chief justice of the land court department. On motion by a party or the courts own motion, where an exceptional cause is shown, cases may be reassigned to a different track or tracking order dates may be extended or modified.
* * *