Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175 § 6
Current through Chapter 231 of the 2024
Section 175:6 - Domestic companies; impaired capital; receivership and injunction proceedings
If it appears to the commissioner that the capital of a domestic stock company other than a life company is impaired to the extent of one quarter or more on the basis fixed by sections ten to twelve, inclusive, but that the company can wi
* * *
B or one hundred and eighty C, or, if he is satisfied that any domestic company has exceeded its powers or has violated any provision of law, or that the amount of its funds, insurance in force or premiums or number of risks is deficient or that its guaranty capital under section ninety B or ninety-three or its guaranty fund under section ninety C is impaired, as set forth in sections twenty-three, seventy-four, ninety-three D and one hundred and sixteen, he may, apply to the supreme judicial court for an injunction restraining it in whole or in part from further proceeding with its business and for the appointment of a receiver or receivers. The court may issue a temporary injunction and appoint the commissioner temporary receiver forthwith and it may after a full hearing make the injunction permanent and appoint the commissioner permanent receiver to take possession of all the property and effects of the company, to settle its affairs, and to distribute its assets, subject to such rules and orders as the court may prescribe. In the case of a domestic company conducting an intrastate business only, or of a domestic company transacting business in any other reciprocal state, as defined in section one hundred and eighty A, the commissioner, instead of proceeding under this section, may institute a proceeding under section one hundred and eighty B or one hundred and eighty C.
At any time during pendency of a proceeding under this section against a domestic company transacting business in any other reciprocal state, as defined in section one hundred and eighty A for any cause other than that the company has exceeded its powers or has violated any provision of law, the commissioner may make application to the court for the termination of said proceeding and for his appointment as receiver to rehabilitate or liquidate the company as provided in and subject to section one hundred and eighty B or section one hundred and eighty C. The court may, after due notice and a full hearing, grant such application and appoint the commissioner as receiver, and thereupon he shall proceed in like manner as in a rehabilitation or liquidation proceeding instituted under said section one hundred and eighty B or one hundred and eighty C.
* * *