Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175 § 113D
Current through Chapters 1 to 249 and Chapters 253 to 255 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 175:113D - Policies; cancellation; proceedings; review
Any person aggrieved by the issue by any company, or an agent thereof on its behalf, of a written notice purporting to cancel a motor vehicle liability policy or bond, both as defined in section thirty-four A of chap
* * *
with such a specification.
The commissioner, as soon as may be after the rendition thereof, shall cause a written memorandum of all findings and the orders entered thereon signed by the assenting members of the board to be filed in his office as a public record, and he shall on the date of said filing cause a copy of the finding and order, duly attested by the board or a member of the secretary thereof, with the date of said filing endorsed thereon, to be sent to each of the parties.
Any person or company aggrieved by any finding or order of the board, other than a finding that the complainant is or is not a suitable and proper person to whom to issue such a policy or on behalf of whom to execute such a bond as surety, may, within ten days after the filing of the memorandum thereof in the office of the commissioner, unless the policy or bond has expired or will expire prior to the expiration of said period, and any person or company aggrieved by any finding of the board that a complainant is or is not a suitable and proper person as aforesaid may, in any case, within said period, appeal therefrom to the superior court or any justice thereof, in any county in case of an appeal by any complainant, and in the county in which the complainant resides in case of an appeal by the company. The appellant shall file with his appeal a duly certified copy of the complaint and of the finding and order thereon, and, if the appeal is taken from a finding and order of the board in respect to a cancellation, the clerk of the court shall forthwith upon the filing of such an appeal, give written notice of the filing thereof to the appellee. The court or justice shall, after such notice to the parties as it or he deems reasonable, give a summary hearing on such appeal and shall have jurisdiction in equity to review all questions of fact and law, and to affirm or reverse such finding or order and may make any appropriate decree. The court or justice may allow such complaint, finding or order to be amended. The decision of the court or justice shall be final. If the court or justice finds in favor of the company in the case of such a cancellation, the decree shall, unless the policy or bond has expired, affirm the cancellation and specify a date not earlier than five days from the entry thereof, on which the cancellation shall become effective; but, if the policy or bond will expire on or before the termination of a period of five days from such entry, the decree shall specify a date prior to such expiration, or the court or justice may dispense with such a specification. The clerk shall, within two days after the entry thereof, send an attested copy of the decree to each of the parties and the commissioner. The court or justice may make such order as to costs as it or he deems equitable. The superior court may make reasonable rules to secure prompt hearings on such appeals and a speedy disposition thereof.
The attested copy of a complaint, a finding and order of the board or a decree of the superior court, or a justice thereof, may be sent to the complainant, to the company and to said registrar by registered mail, postage prepaid, and any notice required by this section may be sent by mail, postage prepaid, addressed, in the case of the complainant, to his address specified in the complaint and, in the case of the company, to its last home office address appearing on the records of the commissioner, or, in the case of a company of a foreign country, to its resident manager in the United States, at the last address appearing on said records, or to such other person as may previously have been designated by the company by a written notice filed in the office of the commissioner.
If a company, within ten days after receipt of an attested copy of a finding and order of the board in favor of the complainant in case of a refusal to issue such a policy or to execute such a bond as surety, if no appeal therefrom has been taken as hereinbefore provided, or, if such an appeal has been taken, within five days after the entry of a decree of the superior court, or a justice thereof, affirming such a finding and order, fails to comply with said order or decree, or, if a company after receipt of an attested copy of a finding and order of the board in favor of the complainant in case of a cancellation of such a policy or bond, if no appeal therefrom has been taken as hereinbefore provided, or, if such an appeal has been taken, after the entry of a decree of the superior court, or a justice thereof, affirming such a finding and order, refuses to abide by such order or decree, the commissioner, after such inquiry as he may deem expedient, shall, in the case of a foreign company, revoke or suspend the license issued to it under section one hundred and fifty-one and the licenses issued to all of its agents under section one hundred and sixty-three, as provided in and subject to all the provisions of section five, until it shall comply with such order or decree and, in case of a domestic company, he shall apply to the supreme judicial court for an injunction, and such court shall have jurisdiction to restrain such company from the further transaction of its business until it shall comply with such order or decree.
* * *