Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 164 § 94G
Current through Chapter 231 of the 2024
Section 164:94G - Proposed performance program; unit heat rate audit; public hearing; periodic report; deductions; fuel charge; base rates; rules and regulations
* * *
department shall also take additional steps as it deems necessary to ensure compliance with this subsection. Such monthly data, all electric company fuel and power supply contracts and agreements, fuel invoices and all reports required pursuant to subsection (a) shall be included with, or submitted prior to, the company's fuel charge filing and shall become part of the department's records.
Upon request of an electric company, the department, after public hearing, may approve an interim adjustment in the fuel charge then in effect for such company upon a finding that actual fuel costs exceed the approved quarterly estimates by more than ten per cent, and upon a finding that the company has demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that all reasonably possible efforts were made to meet the standards established pursuant to subsection (a). Whenever an electric utility company determines that collections from the approved quarterly fuel charge will exceed the actual fuel costs of an electric company by more than ten per cent, said electric utility company shall forthwith notify the department and the department may, after public hearing, approve an interim adjustment in the fuel charge then in effect for such company.
(c) The department shall from time to time review the participation of an electric company in a regional power exchange and report its findings to the clerk of the senate and the clerk of the house, along with its recommendations. The department may petition the appropriate federal regulatory authority to implement its findings and recommendations.
(d) Upon request filed by an electric company, the department may allow interim adjustments to the base rates of such company to reflect extraordinary increases in operating, maintenance or capital costs for fuel procurement or the improvement of efficiency in operating generation facilities whenever the department finds by clear and convincing evidence after a public hearing that such increased expenditures were neither incurred as a result of company imprudence nor incurred in the ordinary course of business and would result in a net reduction in the cost of electric service by virtue of a reduction in fuel or purchased power costs in excess of the costs of such increased expenditures.
Nothing in this subsection shall be interpreted to authorize such interim adjustments to the base rates of any electric company for operation and maintenance expenses incurred as a result of a forced or unscheduled outage. Nothing herein shall be interpreted to authorize such interim adjustments for the immediate recovery by a utility company of the costs of construction work in progress.
(e) The department may promulgate such rules and regulations as it deems appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section and may, after public hearing, incorporate the use of any factors, in addition to and not inconsistent with factors set forth in this section, in its considerations under any subsection hereof.
(f) For the purpose of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
"Line losses", the unavoidable losses of electricity that occur during the transmission and distribution of electric power.
"Retail customer", any purchaser of electricity regulated by the department.
"Zero power costs", fuel costs attributable to a utility company's generation of electricity which was neither purchased nor consumed by a retail customer of said company and is in excess of minimum needs to maintain sufficient reserves of power for purposes of reliability and efficiency, as determined by the fuel charge monitoring bureau, and to maintain the most economical levels of operation, consistent with reasonable regional power exchange requirements; provided, however, that such electricity shall not include line losses as defined herein.
(g) The department is authorized to exempt any electric or generation company or supplier from any or all of the provisions of this section upon a determination by the department, after notice and a hearing, that an alternative process or incentive mechanism is in the public interest.