Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 164 § 94G
Current through Chapter 231 of the 2024
Section 164:94G - Proposed performance program; unit heat rate audit; public hearing; periodic report; deductions; fuel charge; base rates; rules and regulations
(a) At least once a year, on dates set by the department, each electric company having a fuel charge approved by the department shall file with the department and simultaneously with the attorney general a proposed performance program relating to fuel procurement and use. Such program shall describe for the time period or periods designated reasonably attainable targets which shall include a thermal efficiency target for the performance of the company, consistent with reasonable regional power exchange requirements; provided, however, that such requirements do not impede an individual utility within the regional power exchange system from producing and distributing electric power at optimum efficiency and economy in a manner not detrimental to the public interest. Such program also shall provide for the efficient and cost-effective operation of individual generating units by an electric utility company in meeting the minimum needs of each unit of said company to maintain sufficient reserves of power for purposes of reliability and efficiency. Such program also shall describe the historic data, industry standards or reports, simulation models or other information and techniques upon which projections of the company's performance are based and shall include, as goals for individual and system plant performance, availability, equivalent availability, capacity factor, forced outage rate, heat rate on a unit by unit basis and such other factors or operating characteristics required by the department. Any such program may specify a value or a range of values for the operating characteristic in question and shall reflect operating conditions when overall performance is optimized.
Each company shall provide with the above filing the results of a unit by unit heat rate audit supervised and certified by the department or such independent auditing or engineering firm designated by the department and a statement prescribed under the pains and penalties of perjury that said company has used all reasonable means to procure the lowest possible costs for all fuel and purchased power. In addition, the department shall require each company to file as part of any review or investigation pursuant to this section, all fuel contracts, invoices and agreements with fuel suppliers, and such other information and reports as the department deems necessary. The department also shall require each company to file any reports of tests, studies or audits conducted or compiled for filing with or for review by any regional power exchange, research association or federal agency to which said company is affiliated, associated, or is required to report to, as the case may be. The department shall review, and may investigate upon its own motion or upon motion of the attorney general, any agreements, practices, and procedures which exist between the electric company and any of its suppliers of fuel or purchased power to determine whether such agreement, practices and procedures are in the best interest of the retail customers of such company.
Upon receipt of such filing, the department shall, after public notice, hold a public hearing to review the proposed program. In its proceedings to evaluate a performance program, the department may consider studies, analyses, audits and other tests relative to the program or any part thereof, any of which the department may perform itself or require the company to provide. The department shall within ninety days of such filing approve such program for each company as proposed or as modified by order of the department after such hearing. In no event shall such program allow for the recovery of zero power costs as defined herein.
Each such electric company shall file with the department, with the frequency and in the standardized form established by the department, data and reports on the actual unit by unit and system performance of the company with respect to each target set forth in the approved performance program. If any such periodic report indicates that actual system performance varied from the approved targets, upon order by the department or petition of any party to the proceeding the company shall, at the next following fuel charge hearing under subsection (b), present evidence explaining such variance. In the course of such hearing, the department shall investigate such variance, may otherwise inquire into an issue related to the procurement or use of fuel or purchased power included in the fuel charge and properly raised by any party, and, in either event, shall make a finding whether the company failed to make all reasonable or prudent efforts consistent with accepted management practices, safety and reliability of electric service and reasonable regional power exchange requirements to achieve the lowest possible overall costs to the customers of the company for the procurement and use of fuel and purchased power included in the fuel charge. If the department finds that the company has been unreasonable or imprudent in such performance, in light of the facts which were known or should reasonably have been known by the company at the time of the actions in question, it shall deduct from the fuel charge proposed for the next quarter or such other period as it deems proper the amount of those fuel costs determined by the department to be directly attributable to the unreasonable or imprudent performance. The department may continue the hearing into any such performance issue for a period of up to ninety days after its commencement, during which period the department shall render its decision; provided, however, that any such continuance shall not delay the approval by the department of any proposed fuel charges. At such time or times, the department
* * *