Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 164 § 94G
Current through Chapter 231 of the 2024
Section 164:94G - Proposed performance program; unit heat rate audit; public hearing; periodic report; deductions; fuel charge; base rates; rules and regulations
* * *
Each company shall provide with the above filing the results of a unit by unit heat rate audit supervised and certified by the department or such independent auditing or engineering firm designated by the department and a statement prescribed under the pains and penalties of perjury that said company has used all reasonable means to procure the lowest possible costs for all fuel and purchased power. In addition, the department shall require each company to file as part of any review or investigation pursuant to this section, all fuel contracts, invoices and agreements with fuel suppliers, and such other information and reports as the department deems necessary. The department also shall require each company to file any reports of tests, studies or audits conducted or compiled for filing with or for review by any regional power exchange, research association or federal agency to which said company is affiliated, associated, or is required to report to, as the case may be. The department shall review, and may investigate upon its own motion or upon motion of the attorney general, any agreements, practices, and procedures which exist between the electric company and any of its suppliers of fuel or purchased power to determine whether such agreement, practices and procedures are in the best interest of the retail customers of such company.
Upon receipt of such filing, the department shall, after public notice, hold a public hearing to review the proposed program. In its proceedings to evaluate a performance program, the department may consider studies, analyses, audits and other tests relative to the program or any part thereof, any of which the department may perform itself or require the company to provide. The department shall within ninety days of such filing approve such program for each company as proposed or as modified by order of the department after such hearing. In no event shall such program allow for the recovery of zero power costs as defined herein.
Each such electric company shall file with the department, with the frequency and in the standardized form established by the department, data and reports on the actual unit by unit and system performance of the company with respect to each target set forth in the approved performance program. If any such periodic report indicates that actual system performance varied from the approved targets, upon order by the department or petition of any party to the proceeding the company shall, at the next following fuel charge hearing under subsection (b), present evidence explaining such variance. In the course of such hearing, the department shall investigate such variance, may otherwise inquire into an issue related to the procurement or use of fuel or purchased power included in the fuel charge and properly raised by any party, and, in either event, shall make a finding whether the company failed to make all reasonable or prudent efforts consistent with accepted management practices, safety and reliability of electric service and reasonable regional power exchange requirements to achieve the lowest possible overall costs to the customers of the company for the procurement and use of fuel and purchased power included in the fuel charge. If the department finds that the company has been unreasonable or imprudent in such performance, in light of the facts which were known or should reasonably have been known by the company at the time of the actions in question, it shall deduct from the fuel charge proposed for the next quarter or such other period as it deems proper the amount of those fuel costs determined by the department to be directly attributable to the unreasonable or imprudent performance. The department may continue the hearing into any such performance issue for a period of up to ninety days after its commencement, during which period the department shall render its decision; provided, however, that any such continuance shall not delay the approval by the department of any proposed fuel charges. At such time or times, the department shall specify, the portion, if any, of the fuel charges which is conditionally approved pending resolution of the performance issue. If the hearing results in a finding of unreasonable or imprudent performance, the department shall deduct from the fuel charge for the next following quarter the imprudently incurred fuel costs with interest calculated at such rate and for such period as the department deems appropriate to make the customers whole.
Any deductions ordered by the department pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to judicial review and the electric company shall be made whole with interest if the department's finding of imprudence is overruled. The department may allow for the deduction of imprudently incurred fuel costs from the fuel charge over a fixed period of time, as determined to be appropriate by the department, whenever, in its judgment, the full deduction, as provided in the preceding paragraph, of such costs would jeopardize the financial integrity of the company or otherwise be contrary to the public interest.
All materials required to be filed with the department pursuant to this section shall be in such standardized form and with such frequency as established by the department.
(b) The department may approve an itemized fuel charge in rates filed by electric companies to reflect changes in prudently incurred reasonable costs of fuels and power purchased by such companies. Such fuel charge may be based on reasonable estimates of the total costs of fuel to be used in generating or supplying electricity to customers and power purchased for resale to customers, as appropriate in accordance with the company's fuel charge rate schedule, during the quarter in which the charge shall apply. The burden of proof shall be upon the utility company to demonstrate the reasonableness of energy expenses sought to be recovered through the fuel charge. The fuel charge shall be billed to all customers of the company at uniform per kilowatt-hour rates and the total amount of such costs to a customer shall be itemized on the customer's bill. Such rates may be time-differentiated but shall not otherwise differ among classes of customers or by the amount of a customer's usage.
* * *