Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 164 § 69G
Current through Chapters 1 to 249 and Chapters 253 to 255 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 164:69G - [Effective 2/18/2025] Definitions
As used in section 69H to 69W, inclusive, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings:
* * *
"Director", the director of the facilities siting division appointed pursuant to section 12N of chapter 25, who shall serve as the director of the board; provided, however, that the director may issue decisions on de novo adjudications of local permit applications pursuant to section 69W of chapter 164.
"Electric company", (1) an electric company as defined in section one; (2) a corporation organized under the laws of the commonwealth empowered to generate, transmit, distribute or sell electricity for ultimate use by fifty or more persons; (3) a foreign corporation empowered under the laws of its state of incorporation to generate, transmit, distribute or sell electricity for ultimate use by fifty or more persons and qualified to do business in the commonwealth; and (4) a municipal corporation empowered to operate a municipal lighting plant under the provisions of section thirty-five or section thirty-six.
"Facility", (1) a generating facility; (2) a new electric transmission line having a design rating of 69 kilovolts or more and which is one mile or more in length on a new transmission corridor; (3) a new electric transmission line having a design rating of 115 kilovolts or more which is 10 miles or more in length on an existing transmission corridor except reconductoring or rebuilding of transmission lines at the same voltage; (4) an ancillary structure which is an integral part of the operation of any transmission line which is a facility; (5) a unit, including associated buildings and structures, designed for or capable of the manufacture or storage of gas, except such units below a minimum threshold size as established by regulation; and (6) a new pipeline for the transmission of gas having a normal operating pressure in excess of 100 pounds per square inch gauge which is greater than one mile in length except restructuring, rebuilding, or relaying of existing transmission lines of the same capacity; provided, however, that "facility" shall not include a large clean energy infrastructure facility or small clean energy infrastructure facility.
"Gas", a term which shall include natural gas, propane air, synthetic natural gas, liquified natural gas, renewable natural gas and hydrogen.
"Gas company", (1) a gas company as defined in section one; (2) a corporation organized under the laws of the commonwealth empowered to manufacture or store gas for resale or distribution to a gas company as defined in section one; (3) a foreign corporation empowered under the laws of its state of incorporation to manufacture or store gas for resale or distribution to a gas company as defined in section one, and qualified to do business in the commonwealth; (4) a natural gas pipeline company as defined in section seventy-five B; and (5) a municipal corporation empowered to operate a municipal gas plant under the provisions of section thirty-five or section thirty-six.
"Generating facility", any generating unit designed for or capable of operating at a gross capacity of 25 megawatts or more, including associated buildings, ancillary structures, transmission and pipeline interconnections that are not otherwise facilities, and fuel storage facilities.
* * *