Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 164 § 69G
Current through Chapters 1 to 249 and Chapters 253 to 255 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 164:69G - [Effective 2/18/2025] Definitions
As used in section 69H to 69W, inclusive, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(iv) facilities needed to interconnect offshore wind to the grid; provided, however, that the large clean transmission and distribution facility is:
(A) designed, fully or in part, to directly interconnect or otherwise facilitate the interconnection of clean energy infrastructure to the electric grid;
(B) approved by the regional transmission operator in relation to interconnecting clean energy infrastructure;
(C) proposed to ensure electric grid reliability and stability; or
(D) will help facilitate the electrification of the building and transportation sectors; provided further, that a "large clean transmission and distribution infrastructure facility" shall not include new transmission and distribution infrastructure that solely interconnects new and existing energy generation powered by fossil fuels on or after January 1, 2026.
"Liquefied natural gas", a natural gas that has been changed into a liquid by cooling the temperature at atmospheric pressure to approximately 260°F.
"Local Government", any political subdivision of the commonwealth, including any county, city, town, district agency or regional agency.
"Long-range forecast", a plan filed with the department under the provisions of section sixty-nine I.
"National pollutant discharge elimination system permit", a permit issued in conformance with the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended, 33 U.S.C. 1251, et seq.
"Natural gas", a type of gas which originates in the ground and is predominantly methane.
"Notice of intention", a notice of intention to construct an oil facility which shall be filed with the council under the provisions of sections sixty-nine I and sixty-nine J.
"Oil company", (1) any person, authority or corporation organized under the laws of the commonwealth empowered or intending to construct or operate an oil facility; (2) a foreign corporation or person empowered under the laws of its state of incorporation to, or intending to construct or operate an oil facility, and qualified to do business in the commonwealth.
"Oil facility", any new unit, including associated buildings and structures, designed for, or capable of, the refining, storage of more than five hundred thousand barrels or transshipment of oil or refined oil products and any new pipeline for the transportation of oil or refined oil products which is greater than one mile in length except restructuring, rebuilding, or relaying of existing pipelines of the same capacity; provided, however, that this oil facility shall not include any facility covered by a long-range forecast or supplement thereto under section sixty-nine I.
"Propane air", a type of gas produced by those facilities which add commercial grade propane to air for mixture with natural gas.
"Significant portion of their income", 10 per cent of gross personal income for a calendar year; provided, however, that it shall mean 50 per cent of gross personal income for a calendar year if the recipient is over 60 years of age and is receiving such portion pursuant to retirement, pension or similar arrangement. Income includes retirement benefits, consultants' fees and stock dividends. Income shall not be received directly or indirectly from permit holders or applicants for a permit where it is derived from mutual fund payments or from other diversified investments over which the recipient does not know the identity of the primary sources of income.
"Small clean energy generation facility", as defined in section 21 of chapter 25A.
"Small clean energy infrastructure facility", as defined in section 21 of chapter 25A.
"Small clean energy storage facility", as defined in section 21 of chapter 25A.
"Small clean transmission and distribution infrastructure facility", as defined in section 21 of chapter 25A.
"Solar facility", a ground mounted facility that uses sunlight to generate electricity.
"Synthetic natural gas", a type of gas which is made by a facility which produces a gaseous fuel from the manufacture, conversion or reforming of liquid or solid hydrocarbons.
"Wind facility", an onshore or offshore facility that uses wind to generate electricity.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 164, § 164:69G
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 239,§ 59, eff. 2/18/2025.
* * *