Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140 § 9
Current through Chapters 1 to 249 and Chapters 253 to 255 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 140:9 - Suspension; revocation; forfeiture
If, in the opinion of the licensing authorities, a licensee as an innholder or a common victualler ceases to be engaged in the business he is licensed to pursue, or fails to maintain upon his premises the implements and facilities required by this chapter, they shall immediately revoke his license. If a licensee at any time conducts his licensed business in an improper manner, the licensing authorities or impose a fine; provided that, the fine for the first offense within a 6-month period shall be not less than $500 and not more than $1,000; for the second offense within a 6-month period the fine shall be not less than $1,000 and not more than $2,000; for the third offense within a 6-month period the fine shall be not less than $2,000 and not more than $5,000; for the fourth offense within a 6-month period the fine shall be not less than $5,000 and not more than $10,000; and for the fifth offense within a 6-month period the fine shall be not less than $10,000, after notice to the licensee and reasonable opportunity for a hearing, may upon satisfactory proof thereof suspend or revoke his license. An innholder who violates section seven shall forfeit his license. A licensee who is convicted a second time of the violation of any of the provisions of sections six to eighteen, inclusive, shall forfeit his license.
Amended by Acts 2014, c. 165,§ 166, eff. 7/1/2014.