Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32 § 89A
Current through Chapter 231 of the 2024
Section 32:89A - Annuities to dependents of public employees killed or dying from injuries in performance of duties
If an employee of the commonwealth, or of any political subdivision thereof is killed, or dies from injuries received, or dies as a natural and proximate result of undergoing a hazard peculiar to his employment, whi
* * *
the total amount of all such annuities shall not exceed the annual rate of compensation payable to a regular or permanent member of the police or fire force thereof, as the case may be, for the first year of service therein, and if there are no regular or permanent members of the police or fire force thereof, as the case may be, said total amount shall not exceed the sum of twelve hundred dollars. The amount of any such annuity shall from time to time be determined within the limits aforesaid by the appropriate public authority as hereinafter defined.
In case the deceased was a member of a contributory retirement system for public employees, the benefits provided under this section shall be in the alternative for the benefits, if any, provided by such retirement system for dependent widows and children or for dependent fathers or mothers; and the widow, or if there is no widow, the legal representative of the children entitled thereto, if any, otherwise the father or mother in the order named, shall elect which benefits shall be granted. Such election shall be made in writing and shall be filed with the retirement board in charge of the system of which the deceased was a member and shall not be subject to change or revocation after the first payment of any benefit thereunder. Any person receiving benefits under this section shall not be eligible to receive benefits under section eighty-nine.
In the case of a city employee, within thirty days after receiving a medical report on such employee from the medical board the mayor shall file said report with or without recommendations to the city council, and they shall act thereon within sixty days.
The words "appropriate public authority" as used in this section, shall mean as to the commonwealth, the state board of retirement; as to a county, city, town or district, the appropriate retirement board, established under section twenty, having jurisdiction in the governmental unit in which person was employed, or, if there is no such board in the case of a town, the selectmen; or, in the case of a district, the prudential committee thereof.
This section shall become effective in a county when accepted by the county commissioners thereof, in a city having a Plan E charter by the affirmative vote of a majority of all the members of the city council, and, in the case of other cities by vote of the city council subject to the provisions of the charter, in a town by a majority vote at a town meeting, and in a district by its prudential committee. Any annuities being paid under the provisions of section eighty-nine, or any similar annuities being paid under the provisions of any special law, shall, from and after the acceptance of this section as aforesaid, be paid under and subject to the provisions of this section; provided, that annuities paid by the commonwealth under this section shall be so paid from and after September first, nineteen hundred and forty-eight. The provisions of this section shall apply to deaths resulting from injuries received, occurring at any time in the case of policemen and firemen and uniformed members of the department of state police, occurring on or after September twenty-fifth, nineteen hundred and thirty-four in the case of forest wardens of cities or towns, occurring on or after January first, nineteen hundred and thirty-four in the case of inspectors of the department of labor and industries and of prison officers, occurring on or after January first, nineteen hundred and thirty-five in the case of technical employees of the department of highways or public health, or of the metropolitan district commission, included in class twenty-seven of rule four of the civil service rules, and occurring on or after July first, nineteen hundred and forty-eight in the case of other employees, and to deaths resulting from hazards undergone, occurring at any time in the case of policemen and firemen and uniformed members of the department of state police, forest wardens of cities or towns, inspectors of the department of labor and industries and prison officers, occurring on or after January first, nineteen hundred and thirty-six in the case of technical employees of the department of highways or public health, or of the metropolitan district commission, included in class twenty-seven of rule four of the civil service rules, and occurring on or after July first, nineteen hundred and forty-eight in the case of other employees, irrespective of the time of receiving the injuries or undergoing the hazards resulting in such death.