Fla. Stat. § 561.695
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 561.695 - Stand-alone bar enforcement; qualification; penalties
(1) The division shall designate as a stand-alone bar the licensed premises of a vendor that operates a business that meets the definition of a stand-alone bar in s. 386.203 upon receipt of the vendor's election to authorize tobacco smoking or vaping, or both, in the licensed premises.
(2) A licensed vendor who makes the required election under subsection (1) before the annual renewal of its license may authorize tobacco smoking or vaping, or both, on the licensed premises and must post a notice of such intention at the same location at which the vendor's current alcoholic beverage license is posted. The notice shall affirm the vendor's intent to comply with the conditions and qualifications of a stand-alone bar imposed pursuant to part II of chapter 386 and the Beverage Law.
(3) Only the licensed vendor may provide or serve food on the licensed premises of a stand-alone bar. Other than customary bar snacks as defined by rule of the division, the licensed vendor may not provide or serve food to a person on the licensed premises without requiring the person to pay a separately stated charge for the food that reasonably approximates the retail value of the food.
(4) A licensed vendor operating a stand-alone bar must conspicuously post signs at each entrance to the establishment stating that smoking and vaping are authorized in the establishment. The color and design of such signs shall be left to the discretion of the person in charge of the premises.
(5) After the initial designation, to continue to qualify as a stand-alone bar, the licensee must provide to the division annually, on or before the licensee's annual renewal date, an affidavit that certifies, with respect to the preceding 12-month period, the following:
(a) No more than 10 percent of the gross revenue of the business is from the sale of food consumed on the licensed premises as defined in s. 386.203(12).
(b) Other than customary bar snacks as defined by rule of the division, the licensed vendor does not provide or serve food to a person on the licensed premises without requiring the person to pay a separately stated charge for food that reasonably approximates the retail value of the food.
(c) The licensed vendor conspicuously posts signs at each entrance to the establishment stating that smoking or vaping, or both, are authorized in the establishment.
The division shall establish by rule the format of the affidavit required by this subsection. A licensed vendor shall not knowingly make a false statement on the affidavit required by this subsection. In addition to the penalties provided in subsection (7), a licensed vendor who knowingly makes a false statement on the affidavit required by this subsection may be subject to suspension or revocation of the vendor's alcoholic beverage license under s. 561.29.
(6) The Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco shall have the power to enforce part II of chapter 386 and to audit a licensed vendor that operates a business that meets the definition of a stand-alone bar in s. 386.203 for compliance with this section.
(7) Any vendor that operates a business that meets the definition of a stand-alone bar in s. 386.203 which violates this section or part II of chapter 386 is subject to the following penalties:
(a) For the first violation, the vendor shall be subject to a warning or a fine of up to $500, or both;
(b) For the second violation within 2 years after the first violation, the vendor shall be subject to a fine of not less than $500 or more than $2,000;
(c) For the third or subsequent violation within 2 years after the first violation, the vendor shall receive a suspension of the right to maintain a stand-alone bar in which tobacco smoking or vaping, or both, are authorized, not to exceed 30 days, and shall be subject to a fine of not less than $500 or more than $2,000; and
(d) For the fourth or subsequent violation, the vendor shall receive a 60-day suspension of the right to maintain a stand-alone bar in which tobacco smoking or vaping, or both, are authorized and shall be subject to a fine of not less than $500 or more than $2,000 or revocation of the right to maintain a stand-alone bar in which tobacco smoking or vaping, or both, are authorized.
(8) The division shall adopt rules governing the designation process, criteria for qualification, required recordkeeping, auditing, and all other rules necessary for the effective enforcement and administration of this section and part II of chapter 386. The division is authorized to adopt emergency rules pursuant to s. 120.54(4) to implement this section.
s. 14, ch. 2003-398; s. 1, ch. 2006-130; s. 14, ch. 2019-14.
Amended by 2019 Fla. Laws, ch. 14, s 14, eff. 7/1/2019.