Fla. Stat. § 489.521
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 489.521 - Business organizations; qualifying agents
(1) If an individual proposes to engage in contracting as a sole proprietorship, certification shall be issued in the name of that individual. If a fictitious name is used, the applicant shall furnish evidence of statutory compliance.
* * *
(a) Each registered or certified contractor shall affix the number of his or her registration or certification to each application for a building permit and to each building permit issued and recorded. Each city or county building department shall require, as a precondition for the issuance of a building permit, that the contractor applying for the permit provide verification giving the number of his or her registration or certification under this part.
(b) The registration or certification number of a contractor shall be stated in each offer of services, business proposal, or advertisement, regardless of medium, used by that contractor. For the purposes of this part, the term "advertisement" does not include business stationery or any promotional novelties such as balloons, pencils, trinkets, or articles of clothing. This paragraph does not apply to a newspaper, magazine, flyer, billboard, phone book, Internet, or broadcast advertisement for alarm system contracting as long as the contractor maintains an Internet website that contains the contractor's registration or certification number and the advertisement directs consumers to the contractor's Internet website.
(c) The board shall assess a fine of not less than $100 or issue a citation to any contractor who fails to include that contractor's certification or registration number when submitting an advertisement for publication, broadcast, or printing. In addition, any person who claims in any advertisement to be a certified or registered contractor, but who does not hold a valid state certification or registration, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(8) Each qualifying agent shall pay the department an amount equal to the original fee for certification or registration to qualify any additional business organizations. If the qualifying agent for a business organization desires to qualify additional business organizations, the board shall require him or her to present evidence of supervisory ability and financial responsibility of each such organization. Allowing a licensee to qualify more than one business organization shall be conditioned upon the licensee showing that the licensee has both the capacity and intent to adequately supervise each business organization in accordance with s. 489.522(1). The board shall not limit the number of business organizations which the licensee may qualify except upon the licensee's failing to provide such information as is required under this subsection or upon a finding that such information or evidence as is supplied is incomplete or unpersuasive in showing the licensee's capacity and intent to comply with the requirements of this subsection. A qualification for an additional business organization may be revoked or suspended upon a finding by the board that the licensee has failed in the licensee's responsibility to adequately supervise the operations of that business organization in accordance with s. 489.522(1). Failure of the responsibility to adequately supervise the operations of a business organization in accordance with s. 489.522(1) shall be grounds for denial to qualify additional business organizations.
(9) If a business organization or any of its partners, officers, directors, trustees, or members is disciplined for violating s. 489.533(1), the board may, on that basis alone, deny issuance of a certificate or registration to a qualifying agent on behalf of that business organization.
(10)
(a) A business organization proposing to engage in contracting is not required to apply for or obtain authorization under this part to engage in contracting if:
1. The business organization employs one or more registered or certified contractors licensed in accordance with this part who are responsible for obtaining permits and supervising all of the business organization's contracting activities;
2. The business organization engages only in contracting on property owned by the business organization or by its parent, subsidiary, or affiliated entities; and
3. The business organization, or its parent entity if the business organization is a wholly owned subsidiary, maintains a minimum net worth of $20 million.
(b) Any business organization engaging in contracting under this subsection shall provide the board with the name and license number of each registered or certified contractor employed by the business organization to supervise its contracting activities. The business organization is not required to post a bond or otherwise evidence any financial or credit information except as necessary to demonstrate compliance with paragraph (a).
(c) A registered or certified contractor employed by a business organization to supervise its contracting activities under this subsection shall not be required to post a bond or otherwise evidence any personal financial or credit information so long as the individual performs contracting activities exclusively on behalf of a business organization meeting all of the requirements of paragraph (a).
ss. 10, 17, ch. 79-272; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 11, 21, 23, ch. 88-149; s. 14, ch. 89-162; s. 39, ch. 89-374; s. 45, ch. 91-137; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 2, ch. 93-239; s. 280, ch. 94-119; s.22, ch. 97-98; s.495, ch. 97-103; s.43, ch. 98-419; s. 7, ch. 2003-257; s.42, ch. 2009-195; s. 1, ch. 2021-110.
Amended by 2021 Fla. Laws, ch. 110, s 1, eff. 7/1/2021.