Fla. Stat. § 337.407
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 337.407 - Regulation of signs and lights within rights-of-way
(1) No person shall erect any sign, as defined in chapter 479, or light within the right-of-way limits of any road on the interstate highway system, the federal-aid primary highway system, the State Highway System, or the State Park Road System; however, the department is authorized to adopt rules concerning the placement of signs, canopies, and other overhanging encroachments along and over any state roads which are within municipalities, or which are of curb-and-gutter construction outside municipalities, provided no supports are located within the rights-of-way.
(2) The department has the authority to direct removal of any sign erected in violation of subsection (1), in accordance with the provisions of chapter 479.
(3) The department may not authorize the erection of signs where such signs are prohibited by the local governmental entity having jurisdiction.
s. 37, ch. 29965, 1955; s. 1, ch. 63-501; s. 5, ch. 67-461; ss. 23, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 71-38; s. 1, ch. 74-79; s. 9, ch. 78-412; s. 1, ch. 80-246; s. 49, ch. 84-309; s. 20, ch. 85-180; s. 160, ch. 92-152; ss. 30, 62, ch. 94-237; s.122, ch. 99-13; s.87, ch. 99-385.
Former s. 335.13.