Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 401.25 - Licensure as a basic life support or an advanced life support service(1) Every person, firm, corporation, association, or governmental entity owning or acting as agent for the owner of any business or service which furnishes, operates, conducts, maintains, advertises, engages in, proposes to engage in, or professes to engage in the business or service of providing prehospital or interfacility advanced life support services or basic life support transportation services must be licensed as a basic life support service or an advanced life support service, whichever is applicable, before offering such service to the public. The application for such license must be submitted to the department on forms provided for this purpose. The application must include documentation that the applicant meets the appropriate requirements for a basic life support service or an advanced life support service, whichever is applicable, as specified by rule of the department.(2) The department shall issue a license for operation to any applicant who complies with the following requirements:(a) The applicant has paid the fees required by s. 401.34.(b) The ambulances, equipment, vehicles, personnel, communications systems, staffing patterns, and services of the applicant meet the requirements of this part, including the appropriate rules for either a basic life support service or an advanced life support service, whichever is applicable.(c) The applicant has furnished evidence of adequate insurance coverage for claims arising out of injury to or death of persons and damage to the property of others resulting from any cause for which the owner of such business or service would be liable. The applicant must provide insurance in such sums and under such terms as required by the department. In lieu of such insurance, the applicant may furnish a certificate of self-insurance evidencing that the applicant has established an adequate self-insurance plan to cover such risks and that the plan has been approved by the Office of Insurance Regulation of the Financial Services Commission.(d) The applicant has obtained a certificate of public convenience and necessity from each county in which the applicant will operate. In issuing the certificate of public convenience and necessity, the governing body of each county shall consider the recommendations of municipalities within its jurisdiction. An applicant that is an active first responder agency is exempt from this requirement if it: 1. Is a faith-based, not-for-profit charitable corporation registered under chapter 617 which has been responding to medical emergencies in this state for at least 10 consecutive years.2. Is not a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate of, or related to, any for-profit entity.3. Provides basic life support services or advanced life support services solely through at least 50 unpaid licensed emergency medical technician or paramedic volunteers.4. Is not operating for pecuniary profit or financial gain.5. Does not distribute to or inure to the benefit of its directors, members, or officers any part of its assets or income.6. Does not receive any
* * *