Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 1011.09 - Expenditure of funds by district school boardAll state funds apportioned to the credit of any district constitute a part of the district school fund of that district and must be budgeted and expended under authority of the district school board subject to the provisions of law and rules of the State Board of Education.
(1) A district school board shall credit interest or profits on investments to the specific budgeted fund, as defined by the accounting system required by s. 1010.01, that produced the earnings unless otherwise authorized by law or rules of the State Board of Education.(2) A district school board may temporarily advance moneys from one fund, as defined by the accounting system required by s. 1010.01, to another fund when insufficient moneys are available to meet current obligations if the temporary advancement is repaid within 13 months, appropriate accounting records are maintained, and the temporary advancement does not restrict, impede, or limit implementation or fulfillment of the original purposes for which the moneys were received in the fund providing the advancement.(3) Funds expended from school nonrecurring incentives or bonus type state or federal funded programs based on performance outcomes may not be used for measuring compliance with state or federal maintenance of effort, supplanting, or comparability standards.(4) If the financial conditions in s. 1011.051 exist, a district school board may not make expenditures for travel outside of the district or cellular phones, cellular phone service, personal digital assistants, or any other mobile wireless communication device or service, including text messaging, whether through purchasing, leasing, contracting, or any other method, while the financial conditions exist. The expenditure of public funds for art programs, music programs, sports programs, and extracurricular programs for students is a higher priority than expending funds for employee travel and cellular phones.s. 612, ch. 2002-387; s.25, ch. 2009-59; s. 15, ch. 2018-5.Amended by 2018 Fla. Laws, ch. 5, s 15, eff. 7/1/2019.