Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 1006.08 - District school superintendent duties relating to student discipline and school safety(1) The district school superintendent shall recommend plans to the district school board for the proper accounting for all students of school age, for the attendance and control of students at school, and for the proper attention to health, safety, and other matters which will best promote the welfare of students. Each district school superintendent shall fully support the authority of his or her principals, teachers, and school bus drivers to remove disobedient, disrespectful, violent, abusive, uncontrollable, or disruptive students from the classroom and the school bus and, when appropriate and available, to place such students in an alternative educational setting. When the district school superintendent makes a recommendation for expulsion to the district school board, he or she shall give written notice to the student and the student's parent of the recommendation, setting forth the charges against the student and advising the student and his or her parent of the student's right to due process as prescribed by ss. 120.569 and 120.57(2). When district school board action on a recommendation for the expulsion of a student is pending, the district school superintendent may extend the suspension assigned by the principal beyond 10 school days if such suspension period expires before the next regular or special meeting of the district school board.(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 985.04(7) or any other provision of law to the contrary, the court shall, within 48 hours of the finding, notify the appropriate district school superintendent of the name and address of any student found to have committed a delinquent act, or who has had adjudication of a delinquent act withheld which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony, the name and address of any student found guilty of a felony, or the name and address of any student the court refers to mental health services. Notification shall include the specific delinquent act found to have been committed or for which adjudication was withheld, or the specific felony for which the student was found guilty.(3) Except to the extent necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of other students, the information obtained by the district school superintendent pursuant to this section may be released only to appropriate school personnel or as otherwise provided by law.s. 278, ch. 2002-387; s.38, ch. 2003-391; s.128, ch. 2006-120; s. 25, ch. 2018-3.Amended by 2018 Fla. Laws, ch. 3, s 25, eff. 3/9/2018.