Fla. Stat. § 817.312
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 817.312 - Unlawful use of uniforms, medals, or insignia
(1)
(a) A person may not:
1. Misrepresent himself or herself as a member or veteran of the United States Air Force, United States Army, United States Coast Guard, United States Marine Corps, United States Navy, United States Space Force, or National Guard; or
2. Wear the uniform of or any medal or insignia authorized for use by members or veterans of the United States Air Force, United States Army, United States Coast Guard, United States Marine Corps, United States Navy, or the National Guard which he or she is not authorized to wear
while soliciting for charitable contributions or for the purpose of material gain, including, but not limited to, obtaining employment or public office resulting in receiving compensation.
(b) This subsection does not prohibit persons in the theatrical profession from wearing such uniforms, medals, or insignia while actually engaged in such profession.
(2) A person who violates subsection (1) commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
s. 2, ch. 2010-181; s. 2, ch. 2013-126; s.1, ch. 2020-82; s.21, ch. 2022-183.
Amended by 2022 Fla. Laws, ch. 183, s 21, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2020 Fla. Laws, ch. 82, s 1, eff. 10/1/2020.
Amended by 2013 Fla. Laws, ch. 126, s 2, eff. 7/1/2013.