Fla. Stat. § 790.22
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 790.22 - Use of BB guns, air or gas-operated guns, or electric weapons or devices by minor under 16; limitation; possession of firearms by minor under 18 prohibited; penalties
* * *
2. For a second or subsequent offense, commits a felony of the third degree. For a second offense, the minor shall serve a period of detention of up to 21 days in a secure detention facility, with credit for time served in secure detention prior to disposition, and shall be required to perform not less than 100 nor more than 250 hours of community service or paid work as determined by the department. For a third or subsequent offense, the minor shall be adjudicated delinquent and committed to a residential program. A withhold of adjudication of delinquency shall be considered a prior offense for the purpose of determining a second, third, or subsequent offense.
(b) In addition to the penalties for a violation of subsection (3):
1. If the minor is eligible by reason of age for a driver license or driving privilege, the court may direct the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to revoke or to withhold issuance of the minor's driver license or driving privilege for up to 1 year for a first offense and up to 2 years for a second or subsequent offense.
2. If the minor's driver license or driving privilege is under suspension or revocation for any reason, the court may direct the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to extend the period of suspension or revocation by an additional period of up to 1 year for a first offense and up to 2 years for a second or subsequent offense.
3. If the minor is ineligible by reason of age for a driver license or driving privilege, the court may direct the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to withhold issuance of the minor's driver license or driving privilege for up to 1 year after the date on which the minor would otherwise have become eligible and up to 2 years for a second or subsequent offense.
For the purposes of this subsection, community service shall be performed, if possible, in a manner involving a hospital emergency room or other medical environment that deals on a regular basis with trauma patients and gunshot wounds.
(6) Any firearm that is possessed or used by a minor in violation of this section shall be promptly seized by a law enforcement officer and disposed of in accordance with s. 790.08(1)-(6).
(7) The provisions of this section are supplemental to all other provisions of law relating to the possession, use, or exhibition of a firearm.
ss. 1, 2, ch. 26946, 1951; s. 8, ch. 69-306; s. 753, ch. 71-136; s. 2, ch. 76-165; s. 177, ch. 91-224; s. 5, ch. 93-416; s.29, ch. 95-267; s.6, ch. 96-398; s.1817, ch. 97-102; s. 32, ch. 98-136; s. 50, ch. 98-280; s. 1, ch. 99-284; s. 10, ch. 2000-135; s. 113, ch. 2006-120; s. 160, ch. 2010-102; s. 2, ch. 2013-118; s. 9, ch. 2017-164; s. 33, ch. 2019-167; s. 2, ch. 2023-87; s.2, ch. 2024-130; s.4, ch. 2024-133.
Amended by 2024 Fla. Laws, ch. 133,s 4, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Fla. Laws, ch. 130,s 2, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2023 Fla. Laws, ch. 87,s 2, eff. 10/1/2023.
Amended by 2019 Fla. Laws, ch. 167, s 33, eff. 10/1/2019.
Amended by 2017 Fla. Laws, ch. 164, s 9, eff. 10/1/2017.
Amended by 2013 Fla. Laws, ch. 118, s 2, eff. 10/1/2013.