Fla. Stat. § 20.19
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 20.19 - Department of Children and Families
There is created a Department of Children and Families.
(1) MISSION AND PURPOSE.-
(a) The mission of the Department of Children and Families is to work in partnership with local communities to protect the vulnerable, promote strong and economically self-sufficient families, and advance personal and family recovery and resiliency.
* * *
1. Child protection investigation workers so that caseloads do not exceed the Child Welfare League Standards by more than two cases; and
2. Child protection case workers so that caseloads do not exceed the Child Welfare League Standards by more than two cases.
(5) COMMUNITY ALLIANCES.-
(a) The department shall, in consultation with local communities, establish a community alliance or similar group of the stakeholders, community leaders, client representatives and funders of human services in each county to provide a focal point for community participation and governance of community-based services. An alliance may cover more than one county when such arrangement is determined to provide for more effective representation. The community alliance shall represent the diversity of the community.
(b) The duties of the community alliance include, but are not limited to:
1. Joint planning for resource utilization in the community, including resources appropriated to the department and any funds that local funding sources choose to provide.
2. Needs assessment and establishment of community priorities for service delivery.
3. Determining community outcome goals to supplement state-required outcomes.
4. Serving as a catalyst for community resource development, including, but not limited to, identifying existing programs and services delivered by and assistance available from community-based and faith-based organizations, and encouraging the development and availability of such programs, services, and assistance by such organizations. The community alliance shall ensure that the community-based care lead agency is aware of such programs, services, and assistance and work to facilitate the lead agency's appropriate use of these resources.
5. Providing for community education and advocacy on issues related to delivery of services.
6. Promoting prevention and early intervention services.
(c) The department shall ensure, to the greatest extent possible, that the formation of each community alliance builds on the strengths of the existing community human services infrastructure.
(d) The membership of the community alliance in a county shall at a minimum be composed of the following:
1. A representative from the department.
2. A representative from county government.
3. A representative from the school district.
4. A representative from the county United Way.
5. A representative from the county sheriff's office.
6. A representative from the circuit court corresponding to the county.
7. A representative from the county children's board, if one exists.
8. A representative of a faith-based organization involved in efforts to prevent child maltreatment, strengthen families, or promote adoption.
* * *