Fla. Stat. § 17.57
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 17.57 - Deposits and investments of state money
(1)
(a) As used in this subsection, the term "pecuniary factor" means a factor that the Chief Financial Officer, or other party authorized to invest on his or her behalf, prudently determines is expected to have a material effect on the risk or returns of an investment based on appropriate investment horizons consistent with applicable investment objectives and funding policy. The term does not include the consideration of the furtherance of any social, political, or ideological interests.
(b) The Chief Financial Officer, or other parties with the permission of the Chief Financial Officer, shall deposit the money of the state or any money in the State Treasury in such qualified public depositories of the state as will offer satisfactory collateral security for such deposits, pursuant to chapter 280. It is the duty of the Chief Financial Officer, consistent with the cash requirements of the state, to keep such money fully invested or deposited as provided herein in order that the state may realize maximum earnings and benefits. Nothing in this section shall preclude credit unions designated as public depositories from participation.
(c) Notwithstanding any other law except for s. 215.472, when deciding whether to invest and when investing, the Chief Financial Officer, or other party authorized to invest on his or her behalf, must make decisions based solely on pecuniary factors and may not subordinate the interests of the people of this state to other objectives, including sacrificing investment return or undertaking additional investment risk to promote any nonpecuniary factor. The weight given to any pecuniary factor must appropriately reflect a prudent assessment of its impact on risk or returns.
(2) The Chief Financial Officer shall make funds available to meet the disbursement needs of the state. Funds which are not needed for this purpose shall be placed in qualified public depositories that will pay rates established by the Chief Financial Officer at levels not less than the prevailing rate for United States Treasury securities with a corresponding maturity. In the event money is available for interest-bearing time deposits or savings accounts as provided herein and qualified public depositories are unwilling to accept such money and pay thereon the rates established above, then such money which qualified public depositories are unwilling to accept shall be invested in:
(a) Direct United States Treasury obligations.
(b) Obligations of the Federal Farm Credit Banks.
(c) Obligations of the Federal Home Loan Bank and its district banks.
(d) Obligations of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, including participation certificates.
(e) Obligations guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association.
(f) Obligations of the Federal National Mortgage Association.
(g) Commercial paper of prime quality of the highest letter and numerical rating as provided for by at least one nationally recognized rating service.
(h) Time drafts or bills of exchange drawn on and accepted by a commercial bank, otherwise known as "bankers acceptances," which are accepted by a member bank of the Federal Reserve System having total deposits of not less than $400 million or which are accepted by a commercial bank which is not a member of the Federal Reserve System with deposits of not less than $400 million and which is licensed by a state government or the Federal Government, and whose senior debt issues are rated in one of the two highest rating categories by a nationally recognized rating service and which are held in custody by a domestic bank which is a member of the Federal Reserve System.
(i) Corporate obligations or corporate master notes of any corporation within the United States, if the long-term obligations of such corporation are rated by at least two nationally recognized rating services in any one of the four highest classifications. However, if such obligations are rated by only one nationally recognized rating service, then the obligations shall be rated in any one of the two highest classifications.
(j) Obligations of the Student Loan Marketing Association.
(k) Obligations of the Resolution Funding Corporation.
(l) Mortgage-backed securities of the highest credit quality.
(m) Asset-backed securities rated by at least two nationally recognized rating services in any one of the three highest classifications. However, if such obligations are rated by only one nationally recognized rating service, the obligations must be rated in any one of the two highest classifications.
(n) Any obligations not previously listed which are guaranteed as to principal and interest by the full faith and credit of the United States Government or are obligations of United States agencies or instrumentalities which are rated in the highest category by a nationally recognized rating service.
(o) Commingled no-load investment funds or no-load mutual funds in which all securities held by the funds are authorized in this subsection.
(p) Money market mutual funds as defined and regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(q) Obligations of state and local governments rated in any of the four highest classifications by at least two nationally recognized rating services. However, if such obligations are rated by only one nationally recognized rating service, then the obligations shall be rated in any one of the two highest classifications.
(r) Covered put and call options on investment instruments authorized in this subsection for the purpose of hedging transactions by investment managers to mitigate risk or to facilitate portfolio management.
* * *