D.C. Code § 50-2651
Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 50-2651 - Curb loading zone management program
(a) The Mayor shall establish a curb loading zone management program ("program"). The purpose of the program is to increase availability and efficiency of curb loading zones and reduce double parking by loading vehicles. The Mayor shall submit rules for this program to the Council pursuant to § 50-2652. The program rules may include:
(1) Establishing loading zone meter fees;
(2) Determining minimum curb loading zone space requirements;
(3) Providing for enhanced enforcement, which may include the following:
(A) Increased fines for violations;
(B) Dedicated enforcement personnel;
(C) Improved signage; and
(D) Automated enforcement;
(4) Determining eligibility for use of curb loading zones;
(5) Providing for electronic payment cards; and
(6) Establishing requirements for monitoring loading zone performance and for adjusting meter rates, loading zone space requirements, and enforcement to improve performance.
(a-1) To ensure that residential developments have adequate commercial and passenger vehicle loading and unloading zones to eliminate the need for illegal parking by commercial vehicles, the program rules shall establish a process by which the owner of a building with 50 or more residential units shall submit to the District Department of Transportation for approval plans to reduce or prevent congestion caused by:
(1) Loading vehicles; and
(2) Private vehicles-for-hire and public vehicles for-hire, as those terms are defined in section 4(16A) and (17) of the Department of For-Hire Vehicles Establishment Act of 1985, effective March 25, 1986, (D.C. Law 6-97; D.C. Official Code § 50-301.03(16A) and (17)).
(b) The Mayor shall consult with business organizations, residents, and other appropriate stakeholders in developing the curb loading zone management program.
Amended by D.C. Law 23-158,§ 12, 67 DCR 13057, eff. 12/23/2020.
Oct. 22, 2009, D.C. Law 18-66, § 2, 56 DCR 6608.