D.C. Code § 47-850
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 47-850 - Residential property tax relief - Homestead deduction for houses and condominium units
(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-1) of this section, for purposes of levying the real property tax during a tax year, the Mayor shall deduct $67,500, increased annually, beginning October 1, 2012, by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does not result in a multiple of $50, rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50), from the assessed value of real property which qualifies as a homestead. The deduction shall be apportioned equally between each installment during a tax year and shall not be carried forward or carried back.
(a-1)
(1) For purposes of levying the real property tax during a tax year, the Mayor shall deduct from the assessed value of real property that qualifies for the homestead deduction and is owned by a veteran the amount of $445,000; provided, that the:
(A) Veteran has been classified by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs as having a total and permanent disability as a result of a service-incurred condition or service-aggravated condition or is paid at the 100% disability rating level as a result of unemployability; and
(B) Veteran's household is an eligible household as defined in § 47-863(a)(1A)(A); except, that § 47-863(a)(1A)(A)(iii)(I)(aa) and (II) shall not apply.
(2) The deduction shall be apportioned equally between each installment during a tax year and shall not be carried forward or carried back.
(3)
(A) To qualify for and receive the deduction provided pursuant to this subsection, the veteran, or the veteran's legal guardian, attorney-in-fact, or other legal representative, shall complete and file with the District of Columbia Office of Veterans Affairs an application, in a form prescribed by the Mayor, that includes a statement that the veteran meets the requirements set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection, and complies with other requirements as set forth in this section.
(B) The District of Columbia Office of Veterans Affairs shall timely and routinely certify to the Office of Tax and Revenue that the veteran meets the disability requirements for the deduction provided pursuant to this subsection.
(b) To qualify the homestead and receive the deduction, the individual shall complete and file with the Mayor an application in a form prescribed by the Mayor. The Mayor shall include in the application prescribed pursuant to this subsection the voter registration packet developed by the District of Columbia Board of Elections pursuant to § 1-1001.05(a)(20). The individual shall certify, under penalty of perjury, the information provided on the application form and the application form shall be filed in the manner prescribed by the Mayor. The Mayor may require the individual to provide any information which the Mayor considers necessary, including all taxpayer identification numbers of the individual, any other owner, any person with legal or equitable title, and any person in the household of the individual. The Mayor may also require the individual, any other owner, any person with legal or
* * *