D.C. Code § 47-4221
Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 47-4221 - Waiver of penalty - reasonable cause
(a) A penalty shall not be imposed with respect to a portion of an underpayment if the taxpayer shows that there was reasonable cause for the underpayment and that the taxpayer acted in good faith.
(b) Relief for reasonable cause is available for the following penalties:
(1) Accuracy-related penalty under § 47-4211;
(2) Failure to pay penalty under § 47-4213;
(3) Failure to file penalty under § 47-4213;
(4) Return preparer penalties under § 47-4217;
(5) Personal liability for failure to collect or pay tax under § 47-4491; and
(6) Failure to record timely a deed under § 47-1433.
(c) Reasonable cause generally exists if, based on all the facts and circumstances, the taxpayer exercises ordinary business care and prudence in determining his or her tax obligations, but was unable to comply with a prescribed duty within the prescribed time. Ordinary business care and prudence includes making provision for business obligations to be met when reasonably foreseeable events occur.
(d)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Chief Financial Officer may waive any penalty and abate interest that may be imposed for failure to timely pay any taxes due pursuant to Chapters 20 and 22 of this title for periods ending on February 29, 2020, or March 31, 2020; provided, that all taxes for such periods are paid in full on or before July 20, 2020.
(2) This subsection shall not apply to hotels or motels permitted to defer real property tax under § 47-811(b).
Amended by D.C. Act 23-405,§ II-207, 67 DCR 9400, eff. 8/19/2020.
June 9, 2001, D.C. Law 13-305, § 403(b), 48 DCR 334; Apr. 4, 2003, D.C. Law 14-282, § 11(zz), 50 DCR 896; May 27, 2020, D.C. Act 23-326, § 207(d), 0 DCR 0.
Applicability
Section 701 of D.C. Act 23-247 provided that changes made to this section by D.C. Act 23-247 shall apply as of March 11, 2020.