D.C. Code § 47-2202
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 47-2202 - Imposition of tax
(a) There is hereby imposed and there shall be paid by every vendor engaging in business in the District and by every purchaser a tax on the use, storage, or consumption of any tangible personal property and service sold or purchased at retail sale. The rate of tax imposed by this section shall be 6.00% of the sales price of such tangible personal property and services, except that:
(1) The rate of tax shall be 12% of the gross receipt from the sale of or charges for the service of parking or storing of motor vehicles or trailers, except the service of parking or storing of motor vehicles or trailers on a parking lot owned or operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority and located adjacent to a Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority passenger stop or station;
(2)
(A) The rate of tax shall be 10.20% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations, furnished to a transient by any hotel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients;
(B) If the occupancy of a room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations is reserved, booked, or otherwise arranged for by a room remarketer, the tax imposed by this paragraph shall be determined based on the net charges and additional charges received by the room remarketer.
(3) The rate of tax shall be 9% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for:
(A) Food or drink prepared for immediate consumption as defined in § 47-2001 (g-1) or spirituous or malt liquors, beer, and wine sold by an alcoholic beverage licensee acting under authority of §§ 25-112(h)(1), 25-113(a)(3)(C), or 25-113.01(f) or (g); and
(B) Spirituous or malt liquors, beer and wine sold for consumption on the premises where sold.
(C) [Repealed].
(3A) The rate of tax shall be 10.25% of the gross receipts of the sales of or charges for spirituous or malt liquors, beers, and wine sold for consumption off the premises where sold, unless sold by an alcoholic beverage licensee acting under authority of §§ 25-112(h)(1), 25-113(a)(3)(C), or 25-113.01(f) or (g) ;
(3B) The rate of tax shall be 9.25% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for rental or leasing of rental vehicles and utility trailers as defined in § 50-1505.01; and
(3C) The rate of tax shall be 6.00% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for tangible personal property or services by legitimate theaters, or by entertainment venues with 10,000 or more seats, excluding any such theaters or entertainment venues from which such taxes are applied to pay debt service on tax-exempt bonds.
(4) [Repealed].
(5) The rate of tax shall be 8% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for soft drinks.
(b) 5% of the use tax revenue collected at the rate provided by the lead-in language of subsection (a) that is not dedicated to legislatively proposed or existing tax increment financing districts or pledged to the benefit of holders of District Bonds or notes existing on or before [October 30, 2018] shall be dedicated to the Arts and Humanities Fund, established by § 39-205.01.
Amended by D.C. Law 23-149,§ VII-F-7053, 67 DCR 10493, eff. 12/3/2020.
May 27, 1949, 63 Stat. 126, ch. 146, title II, § 212; May 18, 1954, 68 Stat. 118, ch. 218, title XIII, § 1307; Mar. 2, 1962, 76 Stat. 10, Pub. L. 87-408, § 102; Aug. 2, 1968, 82 Stat. 615, Pub. L. 90-450, title III, § 307; Oct. 31, 1969, 83 Stat. 172, Pub. L. 91-106, title I, § 110; Jan. 5, 1971, 84 Stat. 1932, Pub. L. 91-650, title II, § 201(c)(2); Aug. 29, 1972, 86 Stat. 643, Pub. L. 92-410, title III, § 301(b); Oct. 21, 1975, D.C. Law 1-23, title III, § 302(2), 22 DCR 2101; June 15, 1976, D.C. Law 1-70, title IV, § 409, 23 DCR 544; Sept. 13, 1980, D.C. Law 3-92, § 202, 27 DCR 3390; Sept. 26, 1984, D.C. Law 5-113, § 201(e), (f), 31 DCR 3974; July 25, 1989, D.C. Law 8-17, § 5(b), 36 DCR 4160; Sept. 30, 1993, D.C. Law 10-25, § 112(d), 40 DCR 5489; Apr. 30, 1994, D.C. Law 10-115, § 204(b), 41 DCR 1216; June 14, 1994, D.C. Law 10-128, § 105(b), 41 DCR 2096; Sept. 28, 1994, D.C. Law 10-188, § 303(a), 41 DCR 5333; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Aug. 12, 1998, D.C. Law 12-142, § 3(f), 45 DCR 4826; June 5, 2003, D.C. Law 14-307, § 902(b), 49 DCR 11664; Mar. 3, 2010, D.C. Law 18-111, § 7241(g), 57 DCR 181; Apr. 8, 2011, D.C. Law 18-364, § 2(d), 58 DCR 976; Sept. 14, 2011, D.C. Law 19-21, § 7002(b)(1), 58 DCR 6226; Dec. 24, 2013, D.C. Law 20-61, § 7155, 60 DCR 12472; Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law 22-168, § 6004(a)(3), 65 DCR 9388; Sept. 11, 2019, D.C. Law 23-16, §§ 2203(d)(2), 7062(d), 66 DCR 8621.
Expiration of §§ 301, 302 and 303 of Law 10-188: See Historical and Statutory Notes following § 47-2202.01.
Mayor authorized to issue rules: See second paragraph of note to § 47-2601.
Audit of accounts and operation of Authority: See Historical and Statutory Notes following § 47-2202.01.
Expiration of §§ 301, 302 and 303 of Law 10-188: See Historical and Statutory Notes following § 47-2202.01.
Audit of accounts and operation of Authority: See Historical and Statutory Notes following § 47-2202.01.
Section 903 of D.C. Law 14-307 provided: "Sec. 903. Applicability. Section 902 shall apply as of January 1, 2003."
Section 7159 of D.C. Law 20-61 repealed D.C. Law 19-226, § 106(a).
Applicability of D.C. Law 20-61: Section 11001 of D.C. Law 20-61 provided that, except as otherwise provided, the act shall apply as of October 1, 2013.