D.C. Code § 47-1361
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 47-1361 - Required payments; notice to purchaser; certificate of redemption
(a) To redeem the real property, the person redeeming shall pay to the Mayor, except as set forth in paragraph (6A) of this subsection, for deposit into the General Fund of the District (notwithstanding any other law), the following:
(1) If the real property was sold at tax sale to a purchaser, the amount paid by the purchaser for the real property exclusive of surplus, with interest thereon;
(2) If the real property was bid off to the District, the sale amount with interest thereon beginning on the first day of the month following the date of the tax sale where the real property was bid off;
(3) If the real property was bid off to the District and subsequently sold or the certificate of sale assigned to a purchaser:
(A) The original sale amount with interest thereon beginning on the first day of the month following the date of the tax sale where the real property was bid off; plus
(B) Interest accruing thereafter on the sale amount in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph from the first day of the month following the date the real property was subsequently sold or the certificate of sale assigned to the purchaser;
(4) All other taxes, interest, and penalties paid by a purchaser on behalf of the real property, with the interest that would have been owing if the purchaser had not paid the taxes;
(5) All other real property taxes, business improvement district taxes, and vault rents to bring the real property current; provided, that any such amounts that become due and owing after receipt of the payment that permits a refund to issue to the purchaser under subsection (e) of this section shall not be required to be paid to redeem the real property;
(5A) Any delinquent special assessment owed pursuant to an energy efficiency loan agreement under Subchapter IX of Chapter 8 of Title 47; provided, that any such assessment that becomes due and owing after receipt of the payment that permits a refund to issue to the purchaser under subsection (e) of this section shall not be required to be paid to redeem the real property;
(6) All expenses for which each purchaser is entitled to reimbursement under § 47-1377(a)(1)(A); and
(6A) Where an action to foreclose the right of redemption has been properly filed, the person redeeming shall pay directly to the applicable purchaser all expenses to which the purchaser is entitled to reimbursement under § 47-1377(a)(1)(B); and
(7) Repealed.
(8) If judgment of foreclosure of the right of redemption of the sale is set aside, the reasonable value, at the date of the judgment, of all reasonable improvements made on the real property by the purchaser and the purchaser's successors in interest, subject to § 47-1363.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, payment of all real property tax liens and permitted accruals assigned or sold and transferred to third parties under § 47-1303.04 shall be required before a person may redeem under this chapter.
* * *