Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 42-2851.06 - Vouchers for rental housing assistance.(a) The monetary assistance provided to an owner of a housing accommodation under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937or any District law or program authorizing the payment of rental housing assistance either directly or through a tenant, shall be considered the income of the tenant for the purposes of any minimum income qualification for a dwelling unit in the housing accommodation.(b) The monetary assistance provided to an owner of a housing accommodation under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 or any District law or program authorizing the payment of rental housing assistance either directly or through a tenant, shall be considered income and a source of income under § 2-1402.21.(c) The owner of a housing accommodation shall not refuse to rent a dwelling unit to a person because the person will provide his or her rental payment, in whole or in part, through a voucher for rental housing assistance provided by the District or federal government. (d) In any written notice, statement, or advertisement of a dwelling unit for rent, the housing provider shall clearly state that the housing provider will not refuse to rent a rental unit to a person because the person will provide the rental payment, in whole or in part, through a voucher for rental housing assistance provided by the District or federal government.Amended by D.C. Law 23-213,§ 2, 68 DCR 003427, eff. 3/16/2021.Apr. 19, 2002, D.C. Law 14-114, § 206, 49 DCR 1468; Apr. 13, 2005, D.C. Law 15-354, § 59, 52 DCR 2638.