D.C. Code § 22-2712
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 22-2712 - Operating house of prostitution
Any person who, within the District of Columbia, knowingly, shall accept, receive, levy, or appropriate any money or other valuable thing, without consideration other than the furnishing of a place for prostitution or the servicing of a place for prostitution, from the proceeds or earnings of any individual engaged in prostitution shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 5 years and by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01.
June 25, 1910, 36 Stat. 833, ch. 404, § 8; as added Jan. 3, 1941, 54 Stat. 1226, ch. 936, § 4; May 21, 1994, D.C. Law 10-119, § 12(f), 41 DCR 1639; June 11, 2013, D.C. Law 19-317, § 229(f), 60 DCR 2064.
Applicability of D.C. Law 19-317: Section 401 of D.C. Law 19-317 provided that the act shall apply only to offenses committed on or after June 11, 2013.