D.C. Code § 7-2501.01
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 7-2501.01 - Definitions
As used in this unit the term:
(1) "Acts of Congress" means:
(A) Chapter 45 of Title 22;
* * *
(10) "Machine gun" means any firearm which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger. The term "machine gun" shall also include the frame or receiver of any such firearm, any part designed and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting a firearm into a machine gun, and any combination of parts from which a machine gun can be assembled if such parts are in the possession or under the control of a person.
(10A)
(A) "Manufacture" means to:
(i) Fabricate, make, form, produce, or construct, by manual labor or by machinery;
(ii) Assemble a functional firearm; or
(iii) Mold, machine, or 3D print a frame or receiver; and
(B) The term "manufacture" does not include making or fitting special barrels, stocks, or trigger mechanisms to firearms.
(11) "Organization" means any partnership, company, corporation, or other business entity, or any group or association of 2 or more persons united for a common purpose.
(11A) "Permanently inoperable" means incapable of discharging a shot by means of an explosive and incapable of being readily restored to a firing condition.
(12) "Pistol" means any firearm originally designed to be fired by use of a single hand or with a barrel less than 12 inches in length.
(12A) "Place of business" means a business that is located in an immovable structure at a fixed location and that is operated and owned entirely, or in substantial part, by the firearm registrant.
(12B)
(A) "Receiver" means a part of a firearm that, when the complete weapon is assembled, is visible from the exterior and provides the housing or structure designed to hold or integrate one or more fire control components, even if pins or other attachments are required to connect those components to the housing or structure. Any such part identified with a serial number shall be presumed, absent an official determination by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives or other reliable evidence to the contrary, to be a frame or receiver.
(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "fire control component" means a component necessary for the firearm to initiate, complete, or continue the firing sequence, and includes a hammer, bolt, bolt carrier, breechblock, cylinder, trigger mechanism, firing pin, striker, or slide rails.
(C)
(i) The term "receiver" shall not include a receiver that has been destroyed.
(ii) For the purposes of this subparagraph, a receiver is destroyed if it has been permanently altered not to provide housing or a structure that may hold or integrate any fire control or essential internal component, and may not readily be assembled, completed, converted, or restored to a functional state.
(D) For the purposes of this act, the term "frame" is synonymous with the term "receiver".
(13) "Registration certificate" means a certificate validly issued pursuant to this unit evincing the registration of a firearm pursuant to this unit.
(13A)
(A) "Restricted pistol bullet" means:
* * *