D.C. Code § 7-2501.01
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 7-2501.01 - Definitions
As used in this unit the term:
(1) "Acts of Congress" means:
(A) Chapter 45 of Title 22;
* * *
(cc) A shroud that is attached to, or partially or completely encircles, the barrel that allows the bearer to fire the weapon without burning his or her hand, except a slide that encloses the barrel; or
(dd) The capacity to accept a detachable magazine at some location outside of the pistol grip;
(VI) A semiautomatic shotgun that has one or more of the following:
(aa) A folding or telescoping stock;
(bb) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon;
(cc) A thumbhole stock; or
(dd) A vertical handgrip; and
(VII) A semiautomatic shotgun that has the ability to accept a detachable magazine; and
(VIII) All other models within a series that are variations, with minor differences, of those models listed in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, regardless of the manufacturer;
(ii) Any shotgun with a revolving cylinder; provided, that this sub-subparagraph shall not apply to a weapon with an attached tubular device designed to accept, and capable of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition; and
(iii) Any firearm that the Chief may designate as an assault weapon by rule, based on a determination that the firearm would reasonably pose the same or similar danger to the health, safety, and security of the residents of the District as those weapons enumerated in this paragraph.
(B) The term "assault weapon" shall not include:
(i) Any antique firearm; or
(ii) Any of the following pistols, which are designed expressly for use in Olympic target shooting events, sanctioned by the International Olympic Committee and by USA Shooting, the national governing body for international shooting competition in the United States, and used for Olympic target shooting purposes:
MANUFACTURER MODEL CALIBER
BENELLI MP90 .22LR
BENELLI MP90 .32 S&W
LONG
BENELLI MP95 .22LR
BENELLI MP95 .32 S&W
LONG
HAMMERLI 280 .22LR
HAMMERLI 280 .32 S&W
LONG
HAMMERLI SP20 .22LR
HAMMERLI SP20 .32 S&W
LONG
PARDINI GPO .22
SHORT
PARDINI GP-SCHUMANN .22
SHORT
PARDINI HP .32 S&W
LONG
PARDINI MP .32 S&W
LONG
PARDINI SP .22LR
PARDINI SPE .22LR
WALTHER GSP .22LR
WALTHER GSP .32 S&W
LONG
WALTHER OSP .22
SHORT
WALTHER OSP-2000 .22
SHORT
(C) The Chief may exempt, by rule, new models of competitive pistols that would otherwise fall within the definition of "assault weapon" pursuant to this section from being classified as an assault weapon. The exemption of competitive pistols shall be based either on recommendations by USA Shooting consistent with the regulations contained in the USA Shooting Official Rules or on the recommendation or rules of any other organization that the Chief considers relevant.
(4) "Chief" means the Chief of Police of the Metropolitan Police Department of the District of Columbia or his designated agent.
(5) "Crime of violence" shall have the same meaning as provided in D.C. Official Code § 23-1331(4).
(6) "Dealer's license" means a license to buy or sell, repair, trade, or otherwise deal in firearms, destructive devices, or ammunition as provided for in subchapter IV of this unit.
(7) "Destructive device" means:
* * *
(10) "Machine gun" means any firearm which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger. The term "machine gun" shall also include the frame or receiver of any such firearm, any part designed and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting a firearm into a machine gun, and any combination of parts from which a machine gun can be assembled if such parts are in the possession or under the control of a person.
(10A)
(A) "Manufacture" means to:
(i) Fabricate, make, form, produce, or construct, by manual labor or by machinery;
(ii) Assemble a functional firearm; or
(iii) Mold, machine, or 3D print a frame or receiver; and
(B) The term "manufacture" does not include making or fitting special barrels, stocks, or trigger mechanisms to firearms.
(11) "Organization" means any partnership, company, corporation, or other business entity, or any group or association of 2 or more persons united for a common purpose.
(11A) "Permanently inoperable" means incapable of discharging a shot by means of an explosive and incapable of being readily restored to a firing condition.
(12) "Pistol" means any firearm originally designed to be fired by use of a single hand or with a barrel less than 12 inches in length.
(12A) "Place of business" means a business that is located in an immovable structure at a fixed location and that is operated and owned entirely, or in substantial part, by the firearm registrant.
(12B)
(A) "Receiver" means a part of a firearm that, when the complete weapon is assembled, is visible from the exterior and provides the housing or structure designed to hold or integrate one or more fire control components, even if pins or other attachments are required to connect those components to the housing or structure. Any such part identified with a serial number shall be presumed, absent an official determination by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives or other reliable evidence to the contrary, to be a frame or receiver.
(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "fire control component" means a component necessary for the firearm to initiate, complete, or continue the firing sequence, and includes a hammer, bolt, bolt carrier, breechblock, cylinder, trigger mechanism, firing pin, striker, or slide rails.
(C)
(i) The term "receiver" shall not include a receiver that has been destroyed.
(ii) For the purposes of this subparagraph, a receiver is destroyed if it has been permanently altered not to provide housing or a structure that may hold or integrate any fire control or essential internal component, and may not readily be assembled, completed, converted, or restored to a functional state.
(D) For the purposes of this act, the term "frame" is synonymous with the term "receiver".
(13) "Registration certificate" means a certificate validly issued pursuant to this unit evincing the registration of a firearm pursuant to this unit.
(13A)
(A) "Restricted pistol bullet" means:
* * *