D.C. Code § 7-2501.01
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 7-2501.01 - Definitions
As used in this unit the term:
(1) "Acts of Congress" means:
(A) Chapter 45 of Title 22;
* * *
(dd) A grenade launcher or flare launcher;
(ee) A flash suppressor; or
(ff) A forward pistol grip;
(V) A semiautomatic pistol that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following:
(aa) A threaded barrel, capable of accepting a flash suppressor, forward handgrip, or silencer;
(bb) A second handgrip;
(cc) A shroud that is attached to, or partially or completely encircles, the barrel that allows the bearer to fire the weapon without burning his or her hand, except a slide that encloses the barrel; or
(dd) The capacity to accept a detachable magazine at some location outside of the pistol grip;
(VI) A semiautomatic shotgun that has one or more of the following:
(aa) A folding or telescoping stock;
(bb) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon;
(cc) A thumbhole stock; or
(dd) A vertical handgrip; and
(VII) A semiautomatic shotgun that has the ability to accept a detachable magazine; and
(VIII) All other models within a series that are variations, with minor differences, of those models listed in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, regardless of the manufacturer;
(ii) Any shotgun with a revolving cylinder; provided, that this sub-subparagraph shall not apply to a weapon with an attached tubular device designed to accept, and capable of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition; and
(iii) Any firearm that the Chief may designate as an assault weapon by rule, based on a determination that the firearm would reasonably pose the same or similar danger to the health, safety, and security of the residents of the District as those weapons enumerated in this paragraph.
(B) The term "assault weapon" shall not include:
(i) Any antique firearm; or
(ii) Any of the following pistols, which are designed expressly for use in Olympic target shooting events, sanctioned by the International Olympic Committee and by USA Shooting, the national governing body for international shooting competition in the United States, and used for Olympic target shooting purposes:
MANUFACTURER MODEL CALIBER
BENELLI MP90 .22LR
BENELLI MP90 .32 S&W
LONG
BENELLI MP95 .22LR
BENELLI MP95 .32 S&W
LONG
HAMMERLI 280 .22LR
HAMMERLI 280 .32 S&W
LONG
HAMMERLI SP20 .22LR
HAMMERLI SP20 .32 S&W
LONG
PARDINI GPO .22
SHORT
PARDINI GP-SCHUMANN .22
SHORT
PARDINI HP .32 S&W
LONG
PARDINI MP .32 S&W
LONG
PARDINI SP .22LR
PARDINI SPE .22LR
WALTHER GSP .22LR
WALTHER GSP .32 S&W
LONG
WALTHER OSP .22
SHORT
WALTHER OSP-2000 .22
SHORT
* * *