D.C. Code § 5-107.01
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 5-107.01 - Minimum standards for members of the Metropolitan Police Department
(a) Repealed.
(b) Repealed.
(c) Repealed.
(d) Repealed.
(e) To be eligible for appointment as a sworn member of the Metropolitan Police Department, an applicant shall have either:
(1) Successfully completed 60 hours of post-secondary education at an accredited college or university;
(2) Served in the Armed Forces of the United States, including the Organized Reserves and National Guard, for at least 2 years on active duty and if separated from the military, have received an honorable discharge; or
(3) Served at least 3 years in a full-duty status with a full-service police department in a municipality or state within the United States and have resigned or retired in good standing.
(f) An applicant shall be ineligible for appointment as a sworn member of the Metropolitan Police Department if the applicant:
(1) Was previously determined by a law enforcement agency to have committed serious misconduct, as determined by the Chief by General Order;
(2) Was previously terminated or forced to resign for disciplinary reasons from any commissioned, recruit, or probationary position with a law enforcement agency; or
(3) Previously resigned from a law enforcement agency to avoid potential, proposed, or pending adverse disciplinary action or termination.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-345,§ 115, 70 DCR 000953, eff. 4/21/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-61,§ I-J-113, 70 DCR 003820, eff. 3/24/2023, exp. 6/22/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-23,§ I-K-115, 68 DCR 005837, eff. 9/3/2021, exp. 4/16/2022.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-76,§ I-K-115, 68 DCR 004935, eff. 5/3/2021, exp. 8/1/2021.
Oct. 4, 2000, D.C. Law 13-160, § 202, 47 DCR 4619; Sept. 30, 2004, D.C. Law 15-194, § 702(a), 51 DCR 9406; Mar. 6, 2007, D.C. Law 16-223, § 201(a), 53 DCR 10221; June 30, 2016, D.C. Law 21-125, § 212, 63 DCR 4659.