D.C. Code § 4-205.19a
Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 4-205.19a - Redetermination of eligibility
(a) For purposes of §§ 4-205.19 b, 4-205.19c, 4-205.19f and 4-205.19g, a TANF recipient shall be considered an applicant for TANF benefits at each time of redetermination of eligibility for TANF. When a current TANF recipient is considered to be an applicant pursuant to this subsection, the Mayor may require the individual to participate in a work activity other than job search or job readiness in order to comply with this section, and § 4-205.19 c shall apply if the individual fails to comply with any such work activity that the Mayor may require.
(b) As part of the redetermination of eligibility, a TANF recipient shall be provided information about the POWER program and screened for POWER eligibility. TANF applicants and recipients shall be permitted to affirmatively submit applications for POWER.
(c) Repealed.
(d) The Mayor, or his designee, shall inform all TANF recipients and applicants of the eligibility criteria for POWER.
(e) Other than victims of domestic violence, pursuant to § 4-205.72 a(a)(2)(A), no TANF recipients eligible for POWER pursuant to § 4-205.72 a may receive case management services beyond the services currently being received on December 24, 2013, unless the Department of Human Services deems such services as necessary and funding is available.
Apr. 6, 1982, D.C. Law 4-101, § 519a; as added Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-241, § 2(w), 46 DCR 905; Sept. 20, 2012, D.C. Law 19-168, § 5162(c), 59 DCR 8025; Dec. 24, 2013, D.C. Law 20-61, § 5153(d), 60 DCR 12472.
Section 5163 of D.C. Law 19-168 provided that § 5162 shall apply upon certification by the Chief Financial Officer that sufficient revenue is available in the June 2012, September 2012, or December 2012 revenue estimates to fund section 10002(a)(1) and (2)(A) of D.C. Law 19-168.
Section 5152 of D.C. Law 20-61 repealed D.C. Law 19-168, § 5163.
Applicability of D.C. Law 20-61: Section 11001 of D.C. Law 20-61 provided that, except as otherwise provided, the act shall apply as of October 1, 2013.