D.C. Code § 2-1402.41
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 2-1402.41 - Prohibitions
It is an unlawful discriminatory practice, subject to the exemptions in § 2-1401.03(b), for an educational institution:
(1) To deny, restrict, or to abridge or condition the use of, or access to, any of its facilities, services, programs, or benefits of any program or activity to any person otherwise qualified, wholly or partially, for a discriminatory reason, based upon the actual or perceived: race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, family responsibilities, political affiliation, source of income, disability, or homeless status of any individual; or
(2) To make or use a written or oral inquiry, or form of application for admission, that elicits or attempts to elicit information, or to make or keep a record, concerning the race, color, religion, or national origin of an applicant for admission, except as permitted by regulations of the Office.
(3) Repealed.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-172,§ 2, 69 DCR 009218, eff. 9/21/2022.
Dec. 13, 1977, D.C. Law 2-38, title II, § 241, 24 DCR 6038; Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1284, Pub. L. 101-168, § 141(b); June 28, 1994, D.C. Law 10-129, § 2(f), 41 DCR 2583; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-242, § 2(g), 46 DCR 952; Oct. 1, 2002, D.C. Law 14-189, § 2(e), 49 DCR 6523; Mar. 8, 2006, D.C. Law 16-58, § 2(f), 53 DCR 14; May 2, 2015, D.C. Law 20-266, § 3(a), 62 DCR 1540.