Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 2-1215.52 - Golden Triangle BID(a) The formation of the Golden Triangle BID, which shall include all taxable property within the geographic areas set forth in subsection (b) of this section, is hereby authorized and the BID taxes established in subsection (c) of this section are hereby imposed through the earlier of the expi
* * *
excluding hotels, for any property for which the owner is not required to report net rentable area to the Office of Tax and Revenue and for which the Office of Tax and Revenue maintains no record of net rentable area.(II) Equivalent net rentable area shall be 90% of the gross building area.(III) Gross building area shall be determined using any method that is recognized generally in the District metropolitan area as an appropriate method for measuring gross building area; and(iii)(I) Eight cents for each equivalent net rentable square foot of improvements of hotels.(II) Equivalent net rentable areas shall be 90% of the gross building area; (B) For tax years 2011 through 2018: (i)(I) Fourteen and one-half cents for each net rentable square foot of improved Class 2 Property and Class 3 Property, excluding hotels, for any property for which the owner is required to report net rentable area to the Office of Tax and Revenue or for which the Office of Tax and Revenue has records indicating the net rentable area of the property.(II) Net rentable square feet shall be the number of net rentable square feet reported to, or on record with, the Office of Tax and Revenue;(ii)(I) Fourteen and one-half cents for each equivalent net rentable square foot of improvements of improved Class 2 Property and Class 3 Property, excluding hotels, for any property for which the owner is not required to report net rentable area to the Office of Tax and Revenue and for which the Office of Tax and Revenue maintains no record of net rentable area.(II) Equivalent net rentable area shall be 90% of the gross building area; and(iii)(I) Eleven and one-half cents for each equivalent net rentable square foot of improvements of hotels.(II) Equivalent net rentable areas shall be 90% of the gross building area; [ ](C) For tax years 2019 and thereafter:(i)(I) Seventeen cents for each net rentable square foot of improved Class 2 Property and Class 3 Property, excluding hotels, for any property for which the owner is required to report net rentable area to the Office of Tax and Revenue or for which the Office of Tax and Revenue has records indicating the net rentable area of the property.(II) Net Rentable square feet shall be the number of net rentable square feet reported to, or on record with, the Office of Tax and Revenue;(ii)(I) Seventeen cents for each equivalent net rentable square foot of improvements of improved Class 2 Property and Class 3 Property, excluding hotels, for any property for which the owner is not required to report net rentable area to the Office of Tax and Revenue and for which the Office of Tax and Revenue maintains no record of net rentable area.(II) Equivalent net rentable area shall be 90% of the gross building area;(iii)(I) Fourteen cents for each equivalent net rentable square foot of improvements of hotels.(II) Equivalent net rentable areas shall be 90% of the gross building area.(iv) The amount of $120 per unit annually for nonexempt residential properties; provided, that for a residential unit restricted to residents based upon income pursuant to a federal or District affordable housing program, the BID tax due on the unit shall be computed by applying the percentage of area median income that an eligible household must meet to participate in the affordable housing program for the unit to the amount of the BID tax that would otherwise be due; and(D) For tax year 2020 and thereafter, a 3% annual increase in the BID taxes over the current year rates specified in this section is authorized, subject to the requirements of § 2-1215.08(b). (E) For tax year 2024 and thereafter:(i)(I) Nineteen cents for each net rentable square foot of improved Class 2 Property and Class 3 Property, excluding hotels, for any property for which the owner is required to report net rentable area to the Office of Tax and Revenue or for which the Office of Tax and Revenue has records indicating the net rentable area of the property.(II) Net rentable square feet shall be the number of net rentable square feet reported to, or on record with, the Office of Tax and Revenue;(ii)(I) Nineteen cents for each equivalent net rentable square foot of improvements of improved Class 2 Property and Class 3 Property, excluding hotels, for any property for which the owner is not required to report net rentable area to the Office of Tax and Revenue and for which the Office of Tax and Revenue maintains no record of net rentable area.(II) Equivalent net rentable area shall be 90% of the gross building area;(iii)(I) Sixteen cents for each equivalent net rentable square foot of improvements of hotels.(II) Equivalent net rentable areas shall be 90% of the gross building area; and(iv) The amount of $163 per residential unit annually for nonexempt residential properties; provided, that for a residential unit restricted to residents based upon income pursuant to a federal or District affordable housing program, which the BID shall identify and certify as such, the BID tax due on the unit shall be computed by applying the percentage (not to exceed 100%) of area median income that an eligible household must meet to participate in the affordable housing program for the unit to the amount of the BID tax that would otherwise be due.Amended by D.C. Law 25-133,§ 2, 71 DCR 000865, eff. 3/1/2024.Amended by D.C. Law 25-55, § 2, 70 DCR 010702, eff. 9/16/2023, exp. 4/28/2024.Amended by D.C. Law 25-166, § 2, 0 DCR 0, eff. 7/10/2023, exp. 10/8/2023.May 29, 1996, D.C. Law 11-134, § 202; as added Mar. 17, 2005, D.C. Law 15-257, § 2(d), 52 DCR 1161; Apr. 7, 2006, D.C.
* * *