D.C. Code § 1-609.03
Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 1-609.03 - Number of Excepted Service employees; redelegation of authority to appoint; publication requirement
* * *
(4) The District of Columbia Auditor may appoint no more than 4 persons;
(5) The Chief of Police may appoint no more than 6 persons;
(6) The Chief of the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department may appoint no more than 6 persons;
(7) The Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia may appoint officers of the University, persons who report directly to the President, persons who head major units of the University, academic administrators, and persons in a confidential relationship to the foregoing, exclusive of those listed in the definition of the Educational Service; provided, that the total number of persons appointed by the University to the Excepted Service shall not exceed 20;
(8) The Criminal Justice Coordinating Council may appoint no more than 9 persons;
(9) The District of Columbia Sentencing and Criminal Code Revision Commission may appoint no more than 11 persons;
(10) The State Board of Education may appoint staff to serve an administrative role for the elected members of the Board; provided, that funding is available and that at least 3 full-time equivalent employees are appointed to the Office of Ombudsman for Public Education.
(11) Each other personnel authority not expressly designated in paragraphs (1) through (10) of this subsection may appoint 2 persons.
(b) The authority to appoint persons to the Excepted Service, which is vested in subsection (a) of this section, may be redelegated, in whole or in part.
(c) Within 45 days of actual appointment and within 45 days of any change in such appointment, the names, position titles, and agency placements of all persons appointed to Excepted Service positions under the authority of this section shall be:
(1) Published in the District of Columbia Register; and
(2) Posted online on a website accessible to the public.
(d) At the discretion of the personnel authority, an individual appointed to the Excepted Service at grade level DS-11 or above pursuant to this section:
(1) May be paid in accordance with the pay schedule for the Management Supervisory Service as provided in § 1-609.56; and
(2) May be placed in any step of the appropriate grade of that schedule.
(e) The personnel authority may authorize performance incentives for exceptional service for individuals appointed pursuant to this section not to exceed 10% of the rate of basic pay in any year. Such exceptional service incentives may be paid only when the Excepted Service employee is bound by a performance contract that clearly identifies measurable goals and outcomes and the employee has exceeded contractual expectations in the year for which the incentive is paid.
(f) An individual appointed to the Excepted Service pursuant to this section or § 1-609.08 may be paid severance pay upon separation for non-disciplinary reasons according to the length of the individual's employment with the District government as follows:
Length of Employment Maximum Severance
* * *