Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 1-301.86b - [Effective 1/12/2025] Litigation Support Fund(a) There is established as a special fund the Litigation Support Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Office of the Attorney General in accordance with this section.(b) Revenue from the following sources shall be deposited into the Fund: (1) Subject to the limitations of subsection (d)(3) of this section and notwithstanding any other provision of District law, any recoveries from claims or litigation brought by the Office of the Attorney General on behalf of the District shall be deposited into the Fund;(2) Funds collected pursuant to section 1043 (a-4)(1) of the Delinquent Debt Recovery Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-350.02(a-4)(1)); (3) Funds recovered from owners under section 506(j)(2) of the Abatement and Condemnation of Nuisance Properties Omnibus Amendment Act of 2000, effective April 27, 2001 (D.C. Law 13-281; D.C. Official Code § 42-3651.06(j)(2)), and not deposited into the Tenant Receivership Abatement Fund, in accordance with section 106 e(b)(1)(B);(4) Subject to the limitations of subsection (d)(3)(D) of this section, funds received pursuant to section 5012(b)(1) and (1A) of the Opioid Abatement Fund Establishment Act of 2022, effective September 21, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-167; D.C. Official Code § 1-325.441(b)(1), (1A)) .(5) The first $100,000 in fines imposed and collected pursuant to section 8 of the Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022, passed on 2nd reading on December 20, 2022 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-113); and(6) The first $100,000 in fines imposed and collected pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 47-2844 (a-2)(1B).(c)(1) Money in the Fund shall be used for the following purposes: (A) Supporting general litigation expenses associated with prosecuting or
* * *