Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 531
Section 6956 - [Effective 11/15/2026] Required and optional elements of comprehensive plan; studies and surveys(a) The comprehensive plan shall consist of materials in such descriptive form, either written or graphic, as may be appropriate to the prescription of principles, guidelines and standards for the orderly and balanced future economi
* * *
times as required by this subchapter.(f) The comprehensive plan and its elements shall contain policy recommendations for the implementation of the plan and its elements. (g) The comprehensive plan shall include: (1) A future land use plan element designating proposed future general distribution, location and extent of the uses of land for such activities as residential uses, commercial uses, industry, agriculture, recreation, conservation, education, public buildings and grounds, other public facilities and other categories of the public and private uses of land. The plan shall include standards to be followed in the control and distribution of population densities and building and structure intensities. The proposed distribution, location and extent of the various categories of land use shall be shown on a land use map or map series which shall be supplemented by goals, policies and measurable objectives. Each land use category shall be defined in terms of the types of uses included and standards for the density or intensity of use. The future land use plan shall be based upon surveys, studies and data regarding the area, including the amount of land required to accommodate anticipated growth, the projected population of the area, the character of undeveloped land and the availability of public services. The future land use plan may designate areas for future planned development use involving combinations of types of uses for which special regulations may be necessary to ensure development in accord with the principles and standards of the comprehensive plan and this subchapter. The land use maps or map series shall generally identify and depict historic district boundaries and shall designate historically significant properties meriting protection. Population, demographic, environmental and economic data and projections used to determine present conditions, future land use and public facility requirements shall be developed in conjunction with the State and municipalities, and shall, as a minimum, be based on [consistent with] projections officially adopted by the Delaware Population Consortium. The sources and assumptions used to develop such projections shall be clearly identified. a. The future land use plan must reflect strategies which consider community resiliency and reduce the vulnerability of property, agriculture, infrastructure, and cultural and natural resources to the impacts of climate change, including sea level rise, changes in rainfall patterns, and extreme weather events. The strategies must be informed by the Delaware Climate Action Plan and Implementation Reports as amended and in consultation with the Office of State Planning and Coordination.(2) A mobility element which is consistent with the approved Area-wide
* * *