Del. Code tit. 6 § 18-217
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 531
Section 18-217 - Division of a limited liability company
(a) As used in this section and §§ 18-203 and 18-301 :
(1) "Dividing company" means the domestic limited liability company that is effecting a division in the manner provided in this section.
(2) "Division" means the division of a dividing company into two or more domestic limited liability companies in accordance with this section.
(3) "Division company" means a surviving company, if any, and each resulting company.
(4) "Division contact" means, in connection with any division, a natural person who is a Delaware resident, any division company in such division or any other domestic limited liability company or other business entity as defined in § 18-209 of this title formed or organized under the laws of the State of Delaware, which division contact shall maintain a copy of the plan of division for a period of six (6) years from the effective date of the division and shall comply with subsection (g)(3) of this section.
(5) "Organizational documents" means the certificate of formation and limited liability company agreement of a domestic limited liability company.
(6) "Resulting company" means a domestic limited liability company formed as a consequence of a division.
(7) "Surviving company" means a dividing company that survives the division.
(b) Pursuant to a plan of division, any domestic limited liability company may, in the manner provided in this section, be divided into 2 or more domestic limited liability companies. The division of a domestic limited liability company in accordance with this section and, if applicable, the resulting cessation of the existence of the dividing company pursuant to a certificate of division shall not be deemed to affect the personal liability of any person incurred prior to such division with respect to matters arising prior to such division, nor shall it be deemed to affect the validity or enforceability of any obligations or liabilities of the dividing company incurred prior to such division; provided, that the obligations and liabilities of the dividing company shall be allocated to and vested in, and valid and enforceable obligations of, such division company or companies to which such obligations and liabilities have been allocated pursuant to the plan of division, as provided in subsection (l) of this section. Each resulting company in a division shall be formed in compliance with the requirements of this chapter and subsection (i) of this section.
(c) If the limited liability company agreement of the dividing company specifies the manner of adopting a plan of division, the plan of division shall be adopted as specified in the limited liability company agreement. If the limited liability company agreement of the dividing company does not specify the manner of adopting a plan of division and does not prohibit a division of the limited liability company, the plan of division shall be adopted in the same manner as is specified in the limited liability company agreement for authorizing a merger or consolidation that involves the limited liability company as a constituent party to the merger or consolidation. If the limited liability company agreement of the dividing company does not specify the manner of adopting a plan of division or authorizing a merger or consolidation that involves the limited liability company as a constituent party and does not prohibit a division of the limited liability company, the adoption of a plan of division shall be authorized by the approval by members who own more than 50 percent of the then current percentage or other interest in the profits of the dividing company owned by all of the members. Notwithstanding prior approval, a plan of division may be terminated or amended pursuant to a provision for such termination or amendment contained in the plan of division.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in a plan of division, the division of a domestic limited liability company pursuant to this section shall not require such limited liability company to wind up its affairs under § 18-803 of this title or pay its liabilities and distribute its assets under § 18-804 of this title, and the division shall not constitute a dissolution of such limited liability company.
(e) In connection with a division under this section, rights or securities of, or interests in, the dividing company may be exchanged for or converted into cash, property, rights or securities of, or interests in, the surviving company or any resulting company or, in addition to or in lieu thereof, may be exchanged for or converted into cash, property, rights or securities of, or interests in, a domestic limited liability company or any other business entity which is not a division company or may be canceled or remain outstanding (if the dividing company is a surviving company).
(f) A plan of division adopted in accordance with subsection (c) of this section:
(1) May effect any amendment to the limited liability company agreement of the dividing company if it is a surviving company in the division; or
(2) May effect the adoption of a new limited liability company agreement for the dividing company if it is a surviving company in the division; and
(3) Shall effect the adoption of a limited liability company agreement for each resulting company.
* * *