Del. Code tit. 6 § 18-217
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 531
Section 18-217 - Division of a limited liability company
(a) As used in this section and §§ 18-203 and 18-301 :
(1) "Dividing company" means the domestic limited liability company that is effecting a division in the manner provided in this section.
* * *
(9) Any action or proceeding pending against a dividing company may be continued against the surviving company, if any, as if the division did not occur, but subject to paragraph (l)(4) of this section, and against any resulting company to which the asset, property, right, series, debt, liability or duty associated with such action or proceeding was allocated pursuant to the plan of division by adding or substituting such resulting company as a party in the action or proceeding.
(m) In applying the provisions of this chapter on distributions, a direct or indirect allocation of property or liabilities in a division is not deemed a distribution for purposes of this chapter.
(n) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to limit the means of accomplishing a division by any other means provided for in a limited liability company agreement or other agreement or as otherwise permitted by this chapter or as otherwise permitted by law.
(o) All limited liability companies formed on or after August 1, 2018 shall be governed by this section. All limited liability companies formed prior to August 1, 2018 shall be governed by this section; provided, that if the dividing company is a party to any written contract, indenture or other agreement entered into prior to August 1, 2018 that, by its terms, restricts, conditions or prohibits the consummation of a merger or consolidation by the dividing company with or into another party, or the transfer of assets by the dividing company to another party, then such restriction, condition or prohibition shall be deemed to apply to a division as if it were a merger, consolidation or transfer of assets, as applicable.
6 Del. C. § 18-217
Amended by Laws 2023 , ch. 97, s 5, eff. 8/1/2023.
Amended by Laws 2021 , ch. 61, s 2, eff. 8/1/2021.
Amended by Laws 2019 , ch. 259, s 8, eff. 7/16/2020.
Amended by Laws 2019 , ch. 48, s 8, eff. 8/1/2019.
Added by Laws 2017 , ch. 357, s 20, eff. 8/1/2018.