Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 494
Section 4108 - Traffic-control signal legend(a) Whenever traffic is controlled by official traffic-control signals showing different colored circular lights, color lighted arrows, or color-lighted bicycle symbols, successively one at a time or in combination, only the colors green, red and yellow shall be used, except for pedestrian control signals, and such lights shall indicate and apply to drivers of vehicles, operators of bicycles and pedestrians as follows: (1) Green indication: a. Vehicular traffic facing the signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless a traffic-control device at such place prohibits either such turn. Vehicular traffic, including vehicles turning right or left, shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is exhibited.b. Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal as provided in § 4109 of this title, pedestrians facing any green signal, except when the sole green signal is a turn arrow, may proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk.(2) Circular yellow or yellow arrow:a. Vehicular traffic facing the circular yellow signal is thereby warned that a red signal for the previously permitted movement will be exhibited immediately thereafter.b. Vehicular traffic facing the yellow arrow signal shown alone or in combination with another indication is thereby warned that the previously displayed green arrow signal is being terminated. The yellow arrow signal may be followed by a red signal or a green signal.c. Pedestrians facing a yellow signal, unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal, are thereby advised that there is insufficient time to cross the roadway before a red indication is shown and no pedestrian shall then start to cross the roadway.(3) Red indication:a. Vehicular traffic facing the red signal shall stop before crossing the stop limit, whether marked by sign or painted line, or if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown or as provided in subparagraph b. of this paragraph.b. When a traffic-control device is not in place prohibiting such turn, vehicular traffic facing a circular red signal may cautiously enter the intersection to turn right, or to turn left from a one-way roadway onto a one-way roadway.c. When turns on red are permitted, the right to proceed to turn after stopping shall be subject to the rule applicable after making a stop as at a stop sign.d. No pedestrian facing such signal shall enter the roadway unless the pedestrian can do so safely and without interfering with any vehicular traffic.(4) Green arrow or arrows: a. Vehicular traffic facing a green arrow signal, shown alone or in combination with another indication, may cautiously enter the intersection only to make the movement indicated by such arrow, or such other movement as is permitted by other indications shown at the same time. Such vehicular traffic shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk and to other traffic lawfully using the intersection. b. Vehicles facing such signals are thereby advised that other traffic movements may be prohibited from the lane or lanes that the signal indication controls. Making or attempting to make any prohibited movement is unlawful.c. Pedestrians facing such signals shall not enter the roadway unless they can do so safely and without interfering with any vehicular traffic.(5) Bicycle Signals: Bicycle signals may include circular or arrow traffic signal indications designated as bicycle signals by an adjacent sign, and traffic indications in the shape of a bicycle. Circular and arrow bicycle signals shall have the same meaning as the corresponding circular and arrow signals as described in § 4108(a)(1) through (a)(4), but shall only apply to a person operating a bicycle in a bicycle lane or path. Bicycle shaped bicycle signals shall have the same meaning as the corresponding circular signals as described in § 4108(a)(1) through (a)(4), but shall only apply to a person operating a bicycle in a bicycle lane or path. A person operating a bicycle in a general travel lane shall obey the circular and arrow traffic signals described in § 4108(a)(1) through (a)(4). (b) When lane use control signals are placed over the individual lanes of roadway or highway, vehicular traffic may travel in any lane or lanes over which a green signal is shown, but shall not enter or travel in any lane or lanes over which a red signal is shown. Left turns may be made across such lane if not otherwise prohibited. Vehicular traffic shall move from any lane over which a steady amber signal is displayed as soon as the movement can be made in safety. Vehicular traffic may use a lane over which a flashing yellow signal is displayed for the purpose of making a left turn.(c) In the event that traffic signals are in place and no lighted indication is visible to an approaching driver, the approaching driver shall reduce speed and prepare to yield to other vehicles in or approaching the intersection.(d) Whoever violates this section shall be fined not less than $75 nor more than $115. Whoever violates paragraph (a)(3) of this section shall be fined not less than $75 nor more than $230. For each subsequent offense of paragraph (a)(3) within 2 years, the person shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $575, or imprisoned not less than 10 nor more than 60 days, or both.(e) Notwithstanding any provision of the Delaware Code to the contrary, any local government, municipality, town or county, whether incorporated or unincorporated, shall pay to the General Fund any sums collected under this section or any substantially conforming ordinances and regulations enacted by local
* * *