Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 531
Section 7207 - Availability of coverage; preexisting conditions; minimum participation(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, every small employer carrier shall, as a condition of transacting business in this State with small employers, actively offer to small employers at least 2 health benefit plans. One health benefit plan off
* * *
exclude coverage for certain diseases or medical conditions otherwise covered by the health benefit plan.(d)(1) A small employer carrier shall not be required to offer coverage or accept applications pursuant to subsection (a) of this section in the case of the following:a. To a small employer, where the small employer is not physically located in the carrier's established geographic service area; b. To an employee, when the employee does not work or reside within the carrier's established geographic service area; orc. Within an area where the small employer carrier reasonably anticipates, and demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, that it will not have the capacity within its established geographic service area to deliver service adequately to the members of such groups because of its obligations to existing group policyholders and enrollees.(2) A small employer carrier that cannot offer coverage pursuant to paragraph (1)c. of this subsection may not offer coverage in the applicable area to new cases of employer groups with more than 50 eligible employees or to any small employer groups until the later of 180 days following each such refusal or the date on which the carrier notifies the Commissioner that it has regained capacity to deliver services to small employer groups. (e) A small employer carrier shall not be required to provide coverage to its employers pursuant to subsection (a) of this section for any period of time for which the Commissioner determines that requiring the acceptance of small employers in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section would place the small employer carrier in a financially impaired condition.(f) Effective July 1, 1997, every small employer carrier shall also offer to small employers a choice of all the other small group plans the carrier markets in Delaware; except that this requirement shall not apply to: (1) A health benefit plan offered by a carrier if such plan is made available in the small group market only through 1 or more bona fide association plans; or(2) A business group of 1 where the business group of 1 does not meet the carrier's actuarially-based underwriting criteria.(g) A health benefit plan shall not establish rules for eligibility for any individual to enroll under the plan based on any health status-related factors in relation to the individual or a dependent of the individual.Amended by Laws 2013, ch. 99,s 15, eff. 7/15/2013.68 Del. Laws, c. 340, §1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 403, §§3 - 5; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 143, §§ 8 - 12; 72 Del. Laws, c. 383, §§ 1, 2.;