Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 494
Section 5018 - Discharge of patients from hospitals(a) Hospitals shall examine every involuntary patient and voluntary patient present in its facility as frequently as practicable, but not less often than every 3 months. If pursuant to such examination a person's treating psychiatrist determines that a person no longer satisfies the criteria for involuntary hospitalization pursuant to the emergency detention, provisional admission or involuntary court commitment sections of this chapter, or as established for voluntary treatment under § 5003(a), the patient shall be discharged. A person involuntarily hospitalized pursuant to the emergency detention, provisional admission or involuntary court commitment sections of this chapter may be discharged pursuant to this subsection without further order of the court.(b) The certificate of discharge shall state the basis for the discharge. Prior to discharge, the hospital shall prepare a written continuing care plan developed in consultation with interdisciplinary staff, identified post-discharge community mental health providers and the patient, and, if the patient is a minor, with the patient's parent or legal guardian. At a minimum, community-based services staff shall be consulted prior to the discharge of patients in hospitals. The continuing care plan shall be consistent with the discharge planning requirements set out in 16 Del. C. § 5161, the Mental Health Patients' Bill of Rights. The continuing care plan shall include: a realistic assessment of the patient's post-discharge social, financial, vocational, housing and treatment needs; identification of available support services and provider linkages necessary to meet the assessed needs; and identification and a timetable of discrete, predischarge activities necessary to promote the patient's successful transition to the community-based services system or to another appropriate post-discharge setting.Added by Laws 2013, ch. 442,s 1, eff. 10/14/2014.