Del. Code tit. 15 § 4948
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 531
Section 4948 - Provisional ballots
(a) Provisional ballots shall be used in primary and general elections conducted under the provisions of this title. Provisional ballots shall not be used in public school elections or municipal elections unless specifically authorized in Title 14, Title 15 and/or the respective town or city charter.
* * *
(5) Where the provisional ballot affidavit is incomplete, the ballot shall be set aside, not opened and the votes not tallied. An incomplete affidavit shall be defined as one that does not include all of the following information: full name, complete address, political party affiliation (primary elections only), and date of birth.
(6) Where the person who voted by provisional ballot did not show suitable identification at the polling place, the ballot shall be set aside, not opened and the votes not tallied.
(7) Provisional ballots cast by persons who are not registered to vote in the state or who are not registered to vote in the election district in which they were cast shall be set aside, not opened and the votes not tallied.
(8) A provisional ballot cast by a person who is registered to vote and who has moved into the election district shall be counted if the person voted at the correct polling place for that person's new address.
(9) The Department shall tally the provisional ballots that meet the above criteria. After all of the Provisional Ballots determined as meeting the above criteria have been tallied, the Department shall deliver 1 copy of the provisional ballot tally sheet for each Election District, all the provisional ballots cast in the election, and all affidavits, envelopes and supporting documentation to the Prothonotary.
(i) Post election processing and notification.
(1) As soon as practical, but not later than 30 days following an election in which provisional ballots were used, the Department shall enter the appropriate data into a free access system so that a person who voted by Provisional Ballot may determine whether or not that person's ballot was counted, and if it was not counted, the reason or reasons for which it was not counted.
(2) The Department shall use the provisional ballot affidavit as authority to register a person to vote who voted by provisional ballot in an election and who is not already registered to vote providing that the minimum information required to register a person to vote is provided. The provisional ballot envelope shall be used to transfer a registered voter's address and/or update the registered voter's name when the address and/or name is different than the information on the person's voter registration record.
15 Del. C. § 4948
Amended by Laws 2013, ch. 275,s 78, eff. 7/1/2015.
74 Del. Laws, c. 168, § 7; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 287, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 227, § 61.;