Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 531
Section 4375 - Discretionary expungement following a pardon(a) Notwithstanding any provision of this subchapter or any other law to the contrary, a person who was convicted of a crime, other than those specifically excluded under subsection (b) of this section, who is thereafter unconditionally pardoned by the Governor may request a discretionary expungement under the procedures under § 4374(c) through (h) and (j) of this title.(b) Exclusions. Convictions of the following crimes are not eligible for expungement after a pardon under this section:
(1) Manslaughter, under § 632 of this title.(2) Murder in the second degree, under § 635 of this title.(3) Murder in the first degree, under § 636 of this title.(4) Rape in the second degree, under § 772 of this title.(5) Rape in the first degree, under § 773 of this title.(6) Sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust, authority, or supervision in the first degree, under § 778(1), (2), or (3).Amended by Laws 2021, ch. 263,s 4, eff. 11/8/2021.Amended by Laws 2019, ch. 83,s 5, eff. 12/27/2019. 76 Del. Laws, c. 392, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 156, § 2; 78 Del. Laws, c. 256, § 6.;