Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 531
Section 903 - Unlawful use of payment card; class g felony; class a misdemeanor(a) A person is guilty of unlawful use of a payment card when the person uses or knowingly permits or encourages another to use a payment card for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or anything of value knowing that: (1) The card is stolen, forged or fictitious; or(2) The card belongs to another person who has not authorized its use; or(3) The card has been revoked or canceled; or(4) For any other reason use of the card is unauthorized by the issuer.(b) A person is guilty of unlawful use of a payment card where such person knowingly:(1) Makes, possesses, sells, gives or otherwise transfers to another, or offers or advertises a payment card with the intent that it be used or with the knowledge or reason to believe that it will be used to obtain money, goods, services, or anything of value without payment of the lawful charges therefor or without authorization of the card holder; or(2) Publishes a payment card or code of an existing, canceled, revoked, expired or nonexistent payment card, or the numbering or coding which is employed in the issuance of payment cards, with the intent that it be used or with knowledge or reason to believe that it will be used either: to avoid the payment for any money, goods, services, or anything of value; or without authorization of the card holder. As used in this section publishes means the communication of information to any 1 or more persons, either orally, in person or by telephone, radio or television, or in a writing of any kind, including without limitation a letter or memorandum, circular or handbill, newspaper or magazine article or book.(c)(1) Except where the victim of any violation of this section is a person 62 years of age or older, unlawful use of a payment card is a class A misdemeanor unless the value of the money, goods, services, or anything of value secured or sought to be secured by means of the payment card is $1,500 or more, in which case it is a class G felony.(2) Where the victim of any violation of this section is a person 62 years of age or older, unlawful use of a payment card is a class G felony unless the value of the money, goods, services, or anything of value secured or sought to be secured by means of the payment card is $1,500 or more, in which case it is a class F felony.(d) Amounts involved in unlawful use of a payment card pursuant to 1 scheme or course of conduct, whether from the same issuer or several issuers, may be aggregated in determining whether such unlawful use constitutes a class A misdemeanor or a class G felony under this section.(e) A person may be prosecuted and convicted under this section in such county or counties within Delaware where the money, goods, services, or anything of value giving rise to the prosecution were solicited, were received, or were attempted to be received, or where the charges for the money, goods, services, or anything of value were billable in the normal course of business.Amended by Laws 2013, ch. 260,s 2, eff. 6/19/2014.11 Del. C. 1953, § 903; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 590, § 5; 65 Del. Laws, c. 497, §7; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, §8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 211, § 9; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 126, § 13; 77 Del. Laws, c. 133, § 10.;