Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 531
Section 5810 - Confirmation of a final award; judgment on final award(a) Unless a challenge is taken under § 5809 of this title or unless an agreement provides for appellate review by 1 or more arbitrators, a final award, without further action by the Court of Chancery of the State, is deemed to have been confirmed by the Court of Chancery on the fifth business day following the period for challenge under § 5809(b) of this title. If an agreement provides for no appellate review of a final award, the final award is deemed to have been so confirmed on the fifth business day following its issuance.(b) Except if a final award is solely for money damages, upon application to the Court of Chancery of the State by a party to an arbitration in which a final award has been confirmed under subsection (a) of this section, the Court of Chancery shall promptly enter a final judgment in conformity with that final award. A final judgment, so entered, has the same effect as if rendered in an action by the Court of Chancery.(c) If a final award is solely for money damages, upon application to the Superior Court of the State by a party to an arbitration in which a final award has been confirmed under subsection (a) of this section, the Prothonotary of the Superior Court shall promptly enter a judgment on the judgment docket in conformity with that final award. The Prothonotary of the Superior Court shall enter in the judgment docket the names of the parties, the amount of the final award, the time from which interest, if any, runs, and the amount of the costs, with the true date of the filing and entry. A final judgment, so entered, has the same force and effect as if rendered in an action at law, and, from that date, becomes and is a lien on all the real estate of the debtor in the county, in the same manner and as fully as judgments rendered in the Superior Court are liens, and may be executed and enforced in the same way as judgments of the Superior Court.Added by Laws 2015, ch. 6,s 1, eff. 5/2/2015.