N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1704
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 1704 - Establishment of central business district tolling program
1. The Triborough bridge and tunnel authority shall establish the central business district tolling program.
2. The central business district tolling program will operate in the central business district. The central business district shall include the geographic area in the borough of Manhattan south of and inclusive of sixtieth street to the extent practicable but shall not include the FDR Drive, and New York state route 9A otherwise known as the "West Side highway" including the Battery Park underpass and any surface roadway portion of the Hugh L. Carey Tunnel connecting to West St. The boundaries of the central business district shall not be modified, expanded, or reduced and shall incorporate the outer bounds of the aforementioned district to the extent practicable.
2-a. The Triborough bridge and tunnel authority shall enter into a memorandum of understanding with the city department of transportation for purposes of coordinating the planning, design, installation, construction and maintenance of the central business district tolling infrastructure including required signage. The Memorandum shall address the use of existing systems, devices and other facilities owned and operated by the city for the purposes of a central business district tolling program, as well as reimbursable costs associated with the planning, design, installation, construction and maintenance of such program. Such memorandum of understanding shall be entered into no later than sixty days from the effective date of this article.
3.
(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority, pursuant to the memorandum of understanding executed pursuant to subdivision two-a of this section with the city department of transportation shall plan, design, install, construct, and maintain the central business district tolling infrastructure. The city of New York shall cooperate and consult with the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority to facilitate the planning, design, construction, timely implementation, and maintenance of the central business district tolling infrastructure and shall not unduly hinder or delay the planning, designing, installation, operation, construction, timely implementation, or maintenance of the same. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the city of New York shall, pursuant to the memorandum of understanding executed pursuant to subdivision two-a of this section with the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority, be authorized to provide for the use of existing systems, devices and other facilities owned and operated by the city, including, but not limited to systems and devices installed pursuant to sections one thousand one hundred eleven- a, one thousand one hundred eleven-c, and one thousand one hundred eighty-b of this chapter to facilitate the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority's central business district tolling program and shall work with the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority to facilitate the same.
(b) The Triborough bridge and tunnel authority shall, pursuant to the memorandum of understanding executed pursuant to subdivision two-a of this section with the city department of transportation, plan, design, install, construct, and maintain a central business district toll collection system and implement and operate the same to collect the central business district toll.
(c) The Triborough bridge and tunnel authority shall plan, design, implement and operate a central business district toll customer service center.
(d) The central business district tolling program shall be planned, designed, implemented and operated to facilitate payment of central business district tolls by credit or debit card, check or automated clearing house payment, by telephone or over the internet or any other method of payment that the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority may implement.
(e) All procurements of goods, services or construction of any kind by the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority for the central business district tolling program shall be deemed to be subject only to the same requirements that otherwise apply to procurements by the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority.
(f) Signage shall be clearly delineated to provide notice at a reasonable distance prior to, and upon entry into, the central business district and upon exit from the central business district. Signage prior to entry must include the toll rates to be charged. Additionally, signage shall be provided, where practicable, to provide drivers adequate notice to avoid entry into the central business district. Design, placement and installation of signage by the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority shall be performed pursuant to the memorandum of understanding executed pursuant to subdivision two-a of this section with the city department of transportation.
4. The central business district tolling infrastructure, the central business district toll collection system and the central business district tolling customer service center shall be completed by the operation date.
5. Responsibility for maintenance of the central business district tolling infrastructure after the operation date shall be performed by the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority pursuant to the memorandum of understanding executed pursuant to subdivision two-a of this section with the city department of transportation.
* * *