Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 2-202 - Final written expression: parol or extrinsic evidenceTerms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
(a) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade (Section 1-303) ; and(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.Amended by New York Laws 2014, ch. 505,Sec. 3, eff. 12/17/2014.