N.Y. Uniform City Ct. Act § 203
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 203 - Actions involving real property
(a) The court shall have jurisdiction of the following actions provided that the real property involved is located in whole or in part within the city:
(1) An action for the establishment of a mechanic's lien on real property to recover a personal judgment for the amount due, where the lien asserted does not, at the time the action is commenced, exceed $15,000.
(2) An action brought to impose and collect a civil penalty for a violation of state or local laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards, including, but not limited to, the multiple dwelling law, the multiple residence law, and any applicable local housing maintenance codes, building codes and health codes.
(3) An action to recover costs, expenses and disbursements incurred by any political subdivision of the state in the elimination or correction of a nuisance or other violation of any law described in paragraph (2) of this subdivision, or in the removal or demolition of any building pursuant to such law or laws.
(4) An action or proceeding to establish, enforce or foreclose a lien upon real property and the rents therefrom, for civil penalties or for costs, expenses and disbursements incurred by any political subdivision of the state in the elimination of a nuisance or other violation of any law described in paragraph (2) of this subdivision, or in the removal or demolition of any building pursuant to such law or laws.
(5) Actions or proceedings for the removal of housing violations recorded pursuant to any law described in paragraph (2) of this subdivision, or for the imposition of such violation or for the stay of any penalty thereunder.
(6) An action or proceeding for the issuance of an injunction, restraining orders or other orders for the enforcement of housing standards under any law described in paragraph (2) of this subdivision.
(7) Special proceedings to vest title in any political subdivision of the state to abandoned multiple dwellings.
(8) Actions and proceedings under article 7-A of the real property actions and proceedings law, and all summary proceedings to recover possession of residential premises to remove tenants therefrom, and to render judgment for rent due, including without limitation those cases in which a tenant alleges a defense under § 755 of the real property actions and proceedings law, relating to stay of proceedings or action for rent upon failure to make repairs and § 302-a of the multiple dwelling law, as applicable, relating to the abatement of rent in case of certain violations of local housing codes.
(9) Proceedings for the appointment of a receiver of rents, issues and profits of buildings in order to remove or remedy a nuisance or to make repairs required to be made under such laws.
The department of any political subdivision of the state charged with enforcing the multiple dwelling law, multiple residence law, housing maintenance code, and other state and local laws applicable to the enforcement of proper housing standards may commence any action or proceeding described in paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (9) of this subdivision by an order to show cause, returnable within five days, or within any other time in the discretion of the court. Upon the signing of such order, the clerk of the city court shall issue an index number.
(b) On the application of a department of any political subdivision of the state, any party, or on its own motion, the city court, shall, unless good cause is shown to the contrary, consolidate all actions and proceedings pending in such part as to any building.
(c) Regardless of the relief originally sought by a party the court may recommend or employ any remedy, program, procedure or sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of housing standards, if it believes said remedy, program, procedure or sanction will be more effective to accomplish compliance or to protect and promote the public interest; provided in the event any such proposed remedy, program or procedure entails the expenditure of monies appropriated by any political subdivision of the state, other than for the utilization and deployment of personnel and services incidental thereto, the court shall give notice of such proposed remedy, program or procedure to the department of such political subdivision that is charged with the enforcement of local laws relating to housing maintenance and shall not employ such proposed remedy, program or procedure, as the case may be, if such department shall advise the court in writing within the time fixed by the court, which shall not be less than fifteen days after such notice has been given, of the reasons such order should not be issued, which advice shall become part of the record. The court may retain continuing jurisdiction of any action or proceeding relating to a building until all violations of law have been removed.
(d) In any of the actions or proceedings specified in subdivision (a) of this section and on the application of any party, a department of any political subdivision of the state or the city court, on its own motion, may join any other person or department of any political subdivision of the state as a party in order to effectuate proper housing maintenance standards and to promote the public interest.
N.Y. Uniform City Court § 203